HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellingham Golden Eagles (1996-2001)

Years of Operation: 1996-2001

 

Overall Record:  25-30-1

 

First Game: July 20, 1996 @ Sky Valley Vikings

 

First Win: vs Seattle Blue Devils

 

Final Game: Sept 8, 2001 vs Puget Sound Jets

League Affiliation:  

Independent (1996)

Northwest Football League (1997-2001)

 

 

Team Headquarters:

7508 47th Ave NE #3

Marysville, WA  98270

Owner: Richard Fleck

 

General Manager: Richard Fleck

 

Coaches: Dick Seuss

 

Home Field(s): Civic Field

Titles Won

None

 

 

 

Honors

Freeman Baysinger Jr, 1999 NWFL MVP

Freeman Baysinger Jr, 1999 NWFL Special Teams Rookie of the Year

Brad Haydu, 1998 NWFL Special Teams MVP

Andy Hart, 1997 NWFL Defensive Rookie of the Year

Corey Hawkins, 1997 NWFL Offensive Rookie of the Year

 

All-League

Brian Young, FB (2001 2nd; 2000 3rd)

Ryan Downey, FB (2001 2nd; 2000 HM; 1999 2nd)

Freeman Baysinger Jr, WR (2001 HM; 2000 1st; 1999 1st) CB (2001 2nd; 2000 2nd; 1999 2nd) KR (2000 3rd; 1999 2nd) PR (2000 3rd)

Mark Fierst, C (2001 1st; 2000 3rd)

Terry Toland, OG (2001 3rd; 1998 2nd)

Brandon Reyna, OT (2001 1st; 1999 3rd; 1998 2nd)

Varnell Quinn, OT (2001 HM) DT (2001 HM) OG (2000 HM; 1999 2nd) DE (1999 2nd; 1998 HM)

Sean Carpenter, DT (2001 2nd)

Joey Monetle, DT (2001 2nd)

Andrew Brougham, DE (2001 3rd) LB (1999 3rd)

Warren Harris, MLB (2001 2nd; 2000 2nd; 1999 2nd; 1998 HM)

Ryan Frenna, LB (2001 1st)

Dave Bockman, LB (2001 3rd)

Dylan Brashear, S (2001 2nd)

Art Sanchez, CB (2001 2nd; 2000 HM)

Greg Bockman, CB (2001 3rd)

Eric Franklin, QB (2000 HM)

Carlos Gaston, RB (2000 3rd; 1999 2nd; 1998 2nd)

Troy Stevenson, TE (2000 2nd; 1999 3rd; 1998 1st)

James Triplett, DT (2000 2nd)

Paul Riley, MLB (2000 3rd)

Mark Urban, LB (2000 2nd)

Dylan Brashear, S (2000 2nd)

Michael Nault, S (2000 HM)

Alex Wystra, OT (1999 3rd)

Jason Francis, MLB (1999 3rd; 1998 HM)

Andy Corbett, DT (1998 3rd)

Jay Reyna, LB (1998 2nd)

Aaron Dressler, LB (1998 3rd)

Brad Haydu, PR (1998 3rd) KR (1998 3rd)

Dante Graham, C (1998 3rd)

Mike Munson, PK (1998 3rd)

Jason Gahan, LB (1997 2nd)

Andy Hart, LB (1997 1st)

Nic Schmidt, RB (1997 HM)

Eric Warner, FB (1997 3rd)

Brian Gahan, C (1997 HM)

Dan Poasa, OG (1997 HM)

 

All-America

Varnell Quinn, DE 1999 AFA 1st Team

Freeman Baysinger Jr. WR 1999 AFA 2nd Team

Troy Stevenson, TE 1998 NFE Hon Men

 

1996 Schedule/Results (2-1-1):

 
July 20 @ Sky Valley Vikings 19-19
Aug 17 - Cowlitz County Cavaliers 13-26
- Seattle Blue Devils 48-6
@ Seattle Blue Devils 48-0
   
1997 Schedule/Results (1-9):  
June 21 - Vancouver Trojans 30-6
June 28 @ Seattle Blue Devils 17-24
July 12 - Snohomish County Vikings 7-10
July 19 - Emerald City Jets 0-34
July 26 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 19-20
Aug 2 - Eastside Chiefs 20-38
Aug 16 @ Pierce County Bengals 3-54
Aug 23 @ Vancouver Posse 0-49
Aug 30 - Seattle Blue Devils 6-9
Sept 6 @ Snohomish County Vikings 6-7
   
1998 Schedule/Results (5-5):  
June 20 @ Snohomish County Vikings 7-16
July 4 @ Seattle Blue Devils 24-21
July 11 @ Eastside Chiefs 21-13
July 18 @ Pierce County Bengals 0-42
Aug 1 - Vancouver Posse 14-33
Aug 8 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 0-62
Aug 15 - Eastside Chiefs 41-7
Aug 22 - Seattle Blue Devils 31-6
Aug 29 - Pierce County Bengals 0-25
Sept 5 - Snohomish County Vikings 36-27
   
1999 Schedule/Results (3-6):  
June 19 @ Snohomish County Vikings 0-33
June 26 - Washington Cavaliers 6-28
July 10 @ Eastside Chiefs W FFT
July 17 @ Puget Sound Jets 0-16
July 24 @ Oregon Panthers 34-0
July 31 - Oregon Thunderbolts 33-37
Aug 7 - King County Jaguars 37-6
Aug 15 - Seattle Blue Devils 45-6
Aug 21 @ Pierce County Bengals 20-41
Aug 28 - Snohomish County Vikings 0-48
   
2000 Schedule/Results (8-4):  
June 3 - Pierce County Bengals 14-7
June 11 @ Washington Cavaliers 34-12
June 17 @ Eastside Chiefs 17-14
June 24 - Puget Sound Jets 6-27
July 1 @ West Sound Orcas 25-15
July 8 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 43-31
July 15 - Columbia Cougars 15-18
July 22 - Oregon Panthers cancel
Aug 5 @ King County Jaguars 6-7
Aug 12 - Multnomah County Buccaneers 13-12
Aug 19 @ Snohomish County Vikings 27-14
Aug 26 @ West Sound Orcas 28-27
Sept 2 - Oregon Panthers W FFT
Sept 9 - Multnomah County Buccaneers * 14-16
   
2001 Schedule/Results (6-5):  
June 9 @ Pierce County Bengals 22-0
June 16 - Snohomish County Vikings 6-0
June 30 @ Oregon Panthers 19-20
July 7 @ Multnomah County Buccaneers 0-3
July 14 - Oregon Thunderbolts 10-13
July 21 - Eastside Chiefs 28-13
Aug 4 @ Puget Sound Jets 0-24
Aug 11 - King County Jaguars 28-10
Aug 18 @ Columbia Cougars 20-9
Aug 25 - West Sound Orcas 17-7
Sept 8 @ Puget Sound Jets * 0-32
 

 

*NWFL Playoffs

 

**NWFL Championship

 
   
   

 

Photos

(logo)

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.