HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Walla Walla Stars (2004 - 2005)

Blue Mountain Stars (2006 - 2009)

Years of Operation: 2004 - Present

 

Overall Record:  47-18

 

First Game: Apr 3, 2004 vs Yakima Scorpions

 

First Win: Apr 10, 2004 vs Moses Lake Bulls

 

Final Game: May 30, 2009 vs Spokane Wolfpack

 

League Affiliation:  

Inland Northwest Football League (2004)

Evergreen Football League (2005 - 2008)

Washington Football League (2009)

 

Team Headquarters: Burbank, Washington

Owner: Jerry Scott, Jeff Barnes, Shane Voss

 

General Manager: Jesus Solis (2009)

 

Coaches: Jeff Barnes Clayton Rawlings (2007)

 

Home Field(s): Burbank HS

Titles Won

2004 Inland Northwest East Division Champions

2005 Evergreen League East Division Champions

2007 Evergreen League Champions

2007 GNFA Champions

2008 Evergreen League Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honors

Chase Berry - RB, 2005 EFL Offensive MVP

Brett Jay - QB, 2006 EFL Offensive MVP

Brett Jay - QB 2007 EFL Offensive MVP

Brett Jay - QB, 2007 GNFA Offensive Player of the Year

Clayton Rawlings 2007 GNFA Coach of the Year

Brett Jay 2007 GNFA Championship Off MVP

Andrew Sakoda 2007 GNFA Championship Def MVP

Brandon Tate - RB, 2008 EFL Offensive MVP

Tanner Goforth - 2008 GNFA Championship Def MVP

 

All-League

Brett Jay, QB (2005 All-Star; 2007 GNFA 1st)

Chase Berry, RB (2005 All-Star)

Blake Shoenberg, WR (2005 All-Star)

Sam Erwin, WR (2005 All-Star)

John Glidewell, OL (2005 All-Star)

Anthony Orosco, OL (2005 All-Star; 2007 GNFA 1st; 2008 GNFA 1st)

Matt Hiner, OL (2005 All-Star)

Richard Manka, OL (2005 All-Star)

Karl Puckett, LB (2005 All-Star)

Curtis Latour, LB (2005 All-Star; 2007 GNFA Hon Men)

Matt Haugen, DB (2005 All-Star)

Jesus Solis, K/P (2005 All-Star; 2007 GNFA Hon Men; 2008 GNFA 1st/Hon Men; 2009 WFL 2nd; GNFA Hon Men)

Brandon Tate, RB (2007 GNFA 1st; 2007 GNFA 1st, 2009 WFL 2nd; GNFA Hon Men)

Roman O'Donnell, WR (2007 GNFA 1st)

Mike McGee, WR (2007 GNFA 2nd; 2009 WFL Hon Men)

Kevin Boughton, DB (2007 GNFA 2nd; 2008 GNFA 2nd; 2009 WFL 2nd, GNFA Hon Men)

Tony Coburn, DB (2007 GNFA 2nd; 2009 WFL Hon Men)

Jeff Boyus, DL (2007 GNFA Hon Men)

Josh Gibson, OL (2008 GNFA 2nd)

Tanner Goforth, WR (2008 GNFA 2nd)

Eric Lindley, LB (2008 GNFA 2nd)

Kyle Hart, TE (2008 GNFA Hon Men)

Jorge Martinez, QB (2008 GNFA Hon Men)

Malcolm Stewart, OG (2009 WFL 1st; GNFA Hon Men)

Davis Faaeteete, DT (2009 WFL 1st; GNFA 2nd)

Tyson Banker, WR (2009 WFL Hon Men)

Michael Ramirez, LB (2009 WFL Hon Men)


Stars Story:

 

The Walla Walla Stars were born during the 2004 Inland Northwest Football League days and immediately placed themselves as one of the top teams in Eastern Washington playing for the league championship every year of their existence.  Fourth time was the charm as the Stars finally defeated their cross-river rival Tri Cities for the Evergreen Football League title.

 

The Blue Mountains Stars, changing from "Walla Walla" to give a more regional appeal to the team playing out of Burbank, WA, went on to win Back-to-Back EFL titles in 2007 & 2008. 

 

The 2007 EFL Champions hosted the South Sound Shockers in the first GNFA Championship game.  In a battle of undefeated titans, the Stars dominated 31-10.  Later in the year, the Stars banner would fly again, but with a much different make up of players.  QB Brett Jay and many other key players would not suit up for the September matchup with NWFL champion King County.  The 89-day layoff was too much for the makeshift team as they blemished their undefeated record, losing in Kent 29-0.

 

The Stars returned to the GNFA Championship game in 2008 only to wilt under the heat of an Oregon Monarch team rolling on an 8-game win streak and was dethroned 48-28.

 

An exodus of key personnel prior to the 2009 season, including much of the Stars line to Yakima, created a less than expected Stars squad.  Struggling to a 3-3 season including an embarrassing forfeiture by Stars management of a game to North Sound after players had traveled the 5 hours to play the game, the Stars franchise ground to a halt.  Two splinter groups were looking to build teams in Hermiston, Oregon (Coyotes and Hurricanes) for entry into the OFL and WFL for 2010.

2004 Schedule/Results (6-5):

 
Apr 3 - Yakima Scorpions 7-33
Apr 10 - Moses Lake Bulls 21-0
Apr 17 - Palouse Thunder 36-29
Apr 24 - West Plains Cowboys 41-3
May 2 - Tri-Cities Rattlers 14-20
May 8 - Yakima Scorpions 28-49
May 15 - Moses Lake Bulls 52-0
May 22 - Palouse Thunder 38-21
May 29 - West Plains Cowboys 28-17
June 5 - Tri-Cities Rattlers 36-52
June 20 - Tri-Cities Rattlers # 10-29
   
2005 Schedule/Results (9-4):  
Mar 19 - Palouse Thunder 35-14
Mar 26 - Boise Roughriders 18-31
Apr 2 - Spokane SaberCats 53-26
Apr 9 - State Line Miners 45-30
Apr 16 - Palouse Thunder 65-16
Apr 23 - Wenatchee Rams 25-8
Apr 30 - Yakima Mavericks 24-33
May 14 - Columbia Basin Bulls 52-0
May 21 - Tri City Knights 17-21
May 28 - Palouse Thunder 48-14
June 4 - State Line Miners 21-7
June 11 - Spokane SaberCats 35-6
June 18 - Tri City Knights ** 38-43
   
2006 Schedule/Results (8-3):  
Mar 25 - Idaho Matadors 36-7
Apr 1 - Tri City Knights 33-14
Apr 8 - Okanogan Commandos 40-7
Apr 15 - Yakima Mavericks 39-32
Apr 22 - Wenatchee Rams 41-42
Apr 29 - State Line Miners 52-7
May 6 - Spokane SaberCats 42-3
May 13 - Palouse Thunder 28-0
May 20 - Yakima Mavericks 14-24
June 3 - Wenatchee Rams * 34-31 OT
June 10 - Tri City Knights ** 24-41
   
2007 Schedule/Results (12-1):  
Mar 17 - Skagit Valley Lightning 50-6
Mar 31 - Okanogan Commandos 13-0
Apr 7 - Tri City Knights 26-3
Apr 14 - Columbia Basin Riverhawks 47-12
Apr 21 - Wenatchee Rams 35-0
May 5 - Spokane SaberCats 59-0
May 12 - Palouse Thunder 43-0
May 19 - State Line Miners 43-0
May 26 - Yakima Mavericks 35-13
June 2 - Yakima Mavericks * 47-3
June 9 - Tri City Knights ** 49-7
June 30 - South Sound Shockers $ 31-10
Sept 29 @ King County Jaguars + 0-29
   
2008 Schedule/Results (9-2):  
Mar 15 - Palouse Thunder 35-6
Mar 29 - Wenatchee Rams 20-14
Apr 5 - Bellingham Bulldogs 29-15
Apr 12 - State Line Miners 27-12
Apr 19 - Eastern Oregon Timber Rattlers W FFT
Apr 26 - Tri City Knights 24-40
May 3 - South Sound Shockers 20-17
May 10 - Palouse Thunder 57-15
May 24 - Yakima Mavericks 38-21
June 14 - Tri City Knights * 40-11
June 21 - Yakima Mavericks ** 20-7
June 28 @ Oregon Monarchs $ 28-48
   
2009 Schedule/Results (3-3):  
Apr 11 @ Yakima Mavericks 28-31
Apr 18 - Okanogan Commandos 6-0
Apr 25 @ South Sound Shockers 29-28
May 2 - Columbia Basin Riverhawks 30-7
May 9 @ North Sound Sting L FFT
May 16 - Wenatchee Rams 24-28
May 23 - Hells Canyon Thunder W FFT
May 30 @ Spokane Wolfpack 13-29
   
$ GNFA Championship  
*EFL Playoffs  
**EFL Championship

 

# INWFL Championship

 
+MLFA Playoffs  
   

 

Photos

(logo)

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.