HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    GNFA PEOPLE
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Columbia River Coyotes (2003 - 2008)

Years of Operation: 2003-08

 

Overall Record:  3-45

 

First Game: Mar 15, 2003 vs Boise Roughriders

 

First Win: May 3, 2003 vs Umpqua Valley Knights

 

Final Game: Apr 26, 2008 vs Vancouver Vipers

 

League Affiliation:  

Oregon Football League (2003 - 2008)

 

Team Headquarters:

 

The Dalles, OR

Owner:

 

General Manager: Glenn Benoit

 

Coaches:

 

Home Field(s): Shoreline Stadium

Titles Won

None

  2003 Schedule/Results (3-7):  

Honors

2007 OFL Team Sportsmanship Award

 

All-League

Eric Ortez, FB (2005 OFL 2nd)

Rich Henderson, TE (2005 OFL 2nd)

Travis Linville, DE (2005 OFL 2nd)

Ryan Young, S (2005 OFL 2nd)

Eli Bello, K (2005 OFL 2nd)

Reese Minick, OL (2006 OFL 1st)

Antron Montoya, OL (2006 OFL 1st)

Nate Henning, LB (2006 OFL 1st)

Everett Devan, DE (2006 OFL 2nd)

Ben Hulsey, UT (2006 OFL 1st) K (2006 OFL 2nd)

Curtis Allen, KR (2006 OFL 2nd)

Jesse Baney, UT (2006 OFL 2nd)

Derrick Osbourn, WR (2007 OFL 1st; 2007 GNFA 2nd)

 

 

The Dalles, Oregon was the home of the Columbia River Coyotes for 7 1/2 years of football.

 

Not a hotbed of football talent, The Dalles watched a struggling franchise lose a record 40-straight games from 2003-2008 and forfeit it's final 4 games of the 2008 season due to a lack of healthy players.

 

The only bright spot of the franchise was a 73-8 decimation of the Eugene Dragons.  The 73 points scored in that one game would be one more than the Coyotes scored in it's final 15 games combined.

 

Derrick Osbourn was the teams outstanding receiver in 2007 earning all-league and all-region awards.

 


 

 

Mar 15 @ Boise Roughriders 0-40
Mar 29 - Northwest Timberwolves 7-56
Apr 12 Rogue Warriors 6-41
Apr 19 Eugene Red Dragons 73-8
Apr 26 Central Oregon Stampede 12-14
May 3 Umpqua Valley Knights 12-0
May 10 Northwest Timberwolves 19-38
May 17 Southwestern Oregon Raiders L FFT
May 31 Klamath County Crusaders 47-14
June 7 Central Oregon Stampede 0-20
June 14 Rogue Warriors* 6-62
   
2004 Schedule/Results (0-7)  
Apr 3 - Boise Roughriders 0-9
Apr 10 Umpqua Valley Knights 8-13
Apr 17 Klamath County Crusaders 6-51
Apr 24 Rogue Warriors 21-27
May 1 Central Oregon Stampede 0-37
May 8 Eugene Dragons 0-60
May 15 Oakridge Timberwolves W FFT
May 22 Southwestern Oregon Raiders 6-20
June 5 Siskiyou Savages W FFT
   
2005 Schedule/Results (0-7)  
Mar 19 - Wenatchee Rams 0-22
Apr 2 - Rogue Warriors 6-21
Apr 9 - Umpqua Valley Knights 21-22
Apr 16 - Eugene Dragons 7-27
Apr 23 - Klamath Crusaders 0-43
Apr 30 - Siskiyou Savages 6-14
May 7 - Central Oregon Stampede 8-60
May 14 - Southwestern Oregon Raiders L FFT
May 21 - Eugene Dragons L FFT
   
2006 Schedule/Results (0-10)  
Mar 11 - Wenatchee Rams 0-35
Mar 19 - Yakima Mavericks 0-33
Mar 25 - Columbia Basin Riverhawks 0-20
Apr 1 - Southwestern Oregon Raiders 0-44
Apr 8 - Oregon Outlaws 7-47
Apr 15 - Siskiyou Savages L FFT
Apr 22 - Salem Monachs 6-20
Apr 29 - Klamath Crusaders 6-46
May 6 - Rogue Warriors 7-65
May 13 - Umpqua Valley Knights 13-28
May 20 - Central Oregon Stampede 0-38
   
2007 Schedule/Results (0-9)  
Mar 17 - Klamath Crusaders 6-51
Mar 24 - Oregon Outlaws 6-87
Mar 31 - Rogue Warriors 12-41
Apr 7 - Siskiyou Savages 8-39
Apr 14 - Southwestern Oregon Raiders 6-24
Apr 21 - Umpqua Valley Knights 12-42
Apr 28 - Valley Mustangs 8-62
May 5 - High Desert Lightning 0-28
May 12 - Oregon Monarchs 0-48
   
2008 Schedule/Results (0-5)  
Mar 1 - Vancouver Vipers 0-17
Mar 29 - Springfield Buzzards 6-24
Apr 5 - Oregon Outlaws 0-66
Apr 19 - Oregon Monarchs 8-51
Apr 26 - Vancouver Vipers 0-48
May 3 - High Desert Lightning L FFT
May 10 - Rogue Warriors L FFT
May 17 - Klamath Crusaders L FFT
May 31 - Umpqua Valley Knights L FFT
   

 

Photos

(logo)

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.