HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Great Falls Gladiators (2000 - Present)

Years of Operation: 2000-2011

 

Overall Record:  35-33

 

First Game:

 

First Win: Apr 24, 2004 vs Glacier Knights

 

Final Game:

League Affiliation

North American Football League (2000-2002) 

Rocky Mountain Football League (2003-2011)

 

 

Team Headquarters: Great Falls, MT

Owner:

 

General Manager: Brad Thurber, Greg Tadman

 

Coaches: James Cantrell (2000-2001); Roland Rainey (2004-2008)

 

Home Field(s): Memorial Stadium

Titles Won

2009 RMFL Big Sky Division Champions

2010 RMFL AA North Division Champions

2010 RMFL AA Champions

 

 

 

Honors

Brad Thurber, QB - 2009 RMFL AA MVP

Brad Thurber, QB - 2009 RMFL Offensive MVP

Brad Thurber - 2009 RMFL GM of the Year

 

All-League

Bill Bones, OL - (2004 RMFL Hon Men)

Brad Thurber, DB - (2004 RMFL Hon Men); QB (2009 AA 2nd)

Mike Pease, DL - (2005 RMFL 2nd, 2008 AA 1st); LB (2007 AA 1st)

Mike Rohde, LB - (2006 RMFL AA 1st, 2009 AA 1st)

Dave Moore, DT - (2007 RMFL AA 1st, 2009 AA Hon Men)

Teri Love, WR - (2009 RMFL AA 1st)

Aaron Bradley, DL (2009 RMFL AA 1st)

Frank Sandoval, DB (2009 RMFL AA 1st)

Shelby Iverson, OL (2009 RMFL AA 2nd)

Jermaine Saunders, TE (2009 RMFL AA 3rd)

Maurice Jones, WR (2009 RMFL AA 3rd)

Marshane Haynes, (2009 RMFL AA Hon Men)

Eric Dirk, (2009 RMFL AA Hon Men)

Jeff Cobb, (2009 RMFL AA Hon Men)

William Marshall, (2009 RMFL AA Hon Men)

Eric McGowan, (2009 RMFL AA Hon Men)

All-America

 

 

 

 

2000 Schedule/Results (0-2):  
July 22 @ Austin Gamebreakers  
Aug 5 @ South Arkansas Jaguars  
   

2001 Schedule/Results (0-4):

 
May 12 - Grand Junction Outlaws  
May 19 @ Willamette Valley Raiders 0-18
June 2 - Bozeman Kodiaks 20-35
June 9 - Helena Knights 0-6
June 30 - Wasatch Wildcats 0-6
July 14 @ Calgary Wolfpack  
July 22 - Willamette Valley Raiders  
July 28 - Bozeman Kodiaks  
Aug 11 @ Helena Knights Cancel
   
   
   
   
   
2002 Schedule/Results (0-4):  
Apr 20 - Spokane Nightmare 0-41
   
   
   
   
July 13 - Spokane Nightmare 0-63
   
   
   
2003 Schedule/Results (0-4):  
Apr 5 - Boise Roughriders 0-26
Apr 12 - Helena Titans 18-19
Apr 19 - Treasure Valley Panthers W FFT
Apr 26 - Madison Lionz 0-63
May 3 - Snake River Rebels 0-32
May 10 - Pocatello Silverbacks L FFT
May 17 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs L FFT
May 31 - Idaho Falls Mustangs L FFT
   
2004 Schedule/Results (1-7):  
Apr 17 - Idaho Falls Mustangs 0-6
Apr 24 - Glacier Knights 21-0
May 1 - Utah Blitz 0-12
May 8 - Davis Vipers 20-43
May 15 - Pocatello Predators 6-27
May 22 - Madison Lionz 6-64
June 5 - Helena Titans 7-17
June 12 - Magic Valley Bulldawgs 8-42
   

2005 Schedule/Results (2-6):

 
Apr 16 - Helena Titans 0-57
Apr 23 - Glacier Knights 12-6
Apr 30 - Pocatello Predators 13-33
May 7 - Missoula Raptors 13-41
May 14 - Helena Titans 0-65
May 21 - Missoula Raptors 0-32
June 4 - Madison Lionz 0-50
June 11 - Glacier Knights 40-13
   
2006 Schedule/Results (5-4):  
Apr 1 - Glacier Knights 20-6
Apr 8 - Bitterroot Blaze 3-2
Apr 15 - Missoula Raptors 9-17
Apr 22 - Helena Titans 17-27
May 6 - Bitterroot Blaze 19-14
May 13 - Glacier Knights 38-6
May 20 - Missoula Raptors 0-27
May 27 - Helena Titans 7-6
June 10 - Bitterroot Blaze * 0-10
   
2007 Schedule/Results (3-6):  
Apr 7 - Glacier Knights 34-0
Apr 21 - Missoula Phoenix 7-28
Apr 28 - Bitterroot Blaze 0-55
May 5 - Bitterroot Blaze 0-35
May 12 - Glacier Knights 6-0
May 26 - Missoula Phoenix 7-21
June 2 - Helena Titans 8-13
June 9 - Helena Titans 10-7
June 16 - Missoula Phoenix * 15-46
   
2008 Schedule/Results (6-4):  
Apr 12 - Glacier Knights 19-9
Apr 19 - Eastern Idaho Lionz 6-12OT
Apr 26 - Helena Titans 7-6
May 3 - Eastern Idaho Lionz 0-40
May 10 - Glacier Knights 21-0
May 17 - Helena Titans 9-14
May 31 - Boise Speed 34-22
June 7 - Morgan Marauders 25-8
June 14 - Magic Valley Bulldawgs * 21-7
June 21 - Eastern Idaho Lionz * 6-32
   
2009 Schedule/Results (7-2):  
Apr 11 - Glacier Knights 14-12
Apr 18 - Helena Titans 40-0
Apr 25 - Mount Ogden Marauders 35-6
May 2 - Utah County Outlawz 14-0
May 9 - Ogden Cats 26-12
May 16 - Helena Titans 42-13
May 30 - Glacier Knights 34-7
June 6 - Logan Stampede 13-29
June 20 - Utah Valley Desperados * 23-44
   
2010 Schedule/Results (11-0):  
Feb 20 - Billings Outlaws (IFL) Scrimmage         7-51
Apr 10 - Gallatin Valley Snow Devils 47-0
Apr 17 - Clark Fork Rush 6-0
Apr 24 - Helena Titans 22-5
May 1 - Missoula Phoenix 14-0
May 8 - Utah Fighting Irish 28-21
May 15 - Utah Cobras 13-10
May 22 - Bitterroot Blaze 22-14
June 12 - Glacier Knights 21-20
June 19 - Utah Cobras * 42-0
June 26 - Logan Stampede * 10-0
July 10 - Arco Anarchy ** 24-12
   
2011 Schedule/Results (0-0):  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

*RMFL Playoffs

 

**RMFL Championship

 
   
   

(2001-2002)

Photos

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.