HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Idaho Falls Mustangs (1997-Present)

Years of Operation: 1997-Present

 

Overall Record:  91-54

 

First Game: Sep 6, 1997 vs Pocatello Fighting Kangaroos

 

First Win: Sep 6, 1997 vs Pocatello Fighting Kangaroos

 

Final Game:

 

League Affiliation:  

Rocky Mountain Football League (1997-2000; 2002-10)

Utah Football League (2001)

 

Team Headquarters: Idaho Falls, ID

Owner: Jared Neumeier

 

General Manager: Jared Neumeier

 

Coaches: Jack Klein (2001); Sean Powell (2009)Dan Hunter (2010); Mike Chase (2010)

 

Home Field(s):

Titles Won

1998 Rocky Mountain Football League Champions

2002 RMFL North Division Champions

2002 Rocky Mountain Football League Champions

2003 Rocky Mountain Football League Champions

 

 

 

Honors

Sean Powell, WR - 1997 RMFL Offensive MVP

Sean Powell, WR - 1998 RMFL Offensive MVP

Mike Jensen, RB - 2000 RMFL Offensive MVP

Jared Neumeier, QB - 2000 RMFL MVP

Ron Childs, LB - 2002 RMFL Defensive MVP

 

All-League

Jake Scouten, RB (2003 RMFL 1st)

Russell Cummins, FB (2003 RMFL 1st)

Steve Burch, OL (2003 RMFL 1st; 2004 1st)

Ron Childs, LB (2003 RMFL 1st)

Doug Brasier, OL (2003 RMFL 2nd; 2004 1st; 2005 1st)

Donell McNeil, DL (2003 RMFL 2nd; 2004 1st)

Josh Roth, CB (2004 RMFL 1st)

Mike Jensen, DL (2004 RMFL All-Star)

Rayce Bird, LB (2004 RMFL All-Star)

Travis Boden, RB (2005 RMFL 1st; 2006 1st; 2007 1st)

Brandon Reed, WR (2005 RMFL 3rd; 2009 Hon Men) DB (2006 RMFL 1st; 2009 1st)

Sean Powell, DB (2005 RMFL 3rd)

Ryan Lingenfelder, OL (2006 RMFL 1st; 2007 1st)

Roy Withers, DE (2007 RMFL 1st; 2008 1st)

Eric Christiansen, OL (2008 RMFL 1st)

Rye McAffee, OL (2008 RMFL 1st; 2009 1st)

Koby Spencer, DB (2008 RMFL 1st; 2010 All-Star)

Tyson Poulsen, OL (2008 RMFL 2nd)

Justin Oswald, RB (2008 RMFL 3rd)

Brandon Peebler, WR (2009 RMFL 1st)

Dennis Rinehart, DL (2009 RMFL Hon Men)

Greg Hillary, RB (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Cody Steglemeier, OL (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Nate Fielding, QB (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Bryce Olson, RB (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Todd Johnson, TE (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Brad Darrington, OL (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Mike Jensen, DE (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Luke Sprague, LB (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Justin Weaver, LB (2010 RMFL All-Star)

Rich Harris, CB (2010 RMFL All-Star)

All-America

 

 

The last remaining original team from the 1997 formation of the RMFL, the Mustangs have been to 6 RMFL championship games winning 3 titles.  The only team to reach the playoffs in every year of existence including a one-year stint with the Utah Football League where they were eliminated in the 2nd round, the Mustangs have been a beacon of consistency for nearly 15 years.

 

Originated by Jared Neumeier, who also served 10-years as RMFL commissioner following his signal calling days with Idaho Falls as the star QB.

1997 Schedule/Results (4-3):

 
Sep 6 @ Pocatello Fighting Kangaroos 34-6
Sep 13 - Rocky Mountain Bulls 6-12
Sep 20 - Blackfoot Dragons 20-14
Sep 27 @ Rocky Mountain Bulls 6-12
Oct 4 @ Blackfoot Dragons 14-12
Oct 11 - Pocatello Fighting Kangaroos W FFT
Oct 18 - Blackfoot Dragons * 56-0
Nov 1 - Rocky Mountain Bulls ** 0-16
   
1998 Schedule/Results (10-2):  
Aug 1 - Bozeman Kodiaks 12-14
Aug 8 - Utah Football League All Stars 6-52
Aug 22 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs 36-28
Sep 12 - Portneuf Valley Dragons 14-0
Sep 19 - Rocky Mountain Bulls 24-7
Sep 26 - Pocatello Bandits 24-0
Oct 10 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs 14-11
Oct 17 - Portneuf Valley Dragons 26-20
Oct 24 - Rocky Mountain Bulls 14-6
Oct 31 - Pocatello Bandits 13-0
Nov 7 - Rocky Mountain Bulls * 13-0
Nov 20 - Portneuf Valley Dragons ** 32-0
   
1999 Schedule/Results (3-8):  
Aug 7 - Blackfoot Dragons 52-0
Aug 21 - Snake River Rebels 12-44
Aug 28 - Great Falls Rangers 22-18
Sep 11 - Blackfoot Dragons 22-12
Sep 18 - Snake River Rebels 14-38
Sep 25 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs L FFT
Oct 2 - Great Falls Rangers 12-13
Oct 9 - Rocky Mountain Bulls 8-18
Oct 23 - Twin Falls Wildcats W FFT
Oct 30 - Treasure Valley Cowboys 6-24
Nov 6 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs * 6-7
   
2000 Schedule/Results (8-5):  
June 3 @ Snake River Rebels 8-50
June 24 - Billings Warriors 17-6
July 8 - Wasatch Wildcats 6-14
July 15 - Bozeman Kodiaks 12-26
July 22 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs 38-6
Aug 5 - Great Falls Rangers 30-8
Aug 12 - Treasure Valley Cowboys 19-8
Aug 19 - Rocky Mountain Cobras 19-6
Aug 26 - Boise Cardinals 32-14
Sep 9 - Wasatch Wildcats 28-42
Sep 16 - Rocky Mountain Cobras 32-7
Sep 30 - Great Falls Rangers * 50-26
Oct 7 - Wasatch Wildcats ** 7-68
   
2001 Schedule/Results (10-4):  
Mar 31 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs 28-20
Apr 7 - Midvale Red Devils 34-0
Apr 21 - North Davis Cougars 60-0
Apr 28 - Riverton Wolfpack 31-24
May 5 - Provo Blitz 45-0
May 12 - West Jordan Bulldogs 57-6
May 19 - South Ogden Rhino-Raiders 24-43
June 9 - Utah Warriors 43-16
June 16 - Sunset Dragons 60-6
June 23 - Davis Vipers 33-7
June 30 - Snake River Rebels 18-22
July 7 - West Jordan Bulldogs * 31-28
July 13 - Snake River Rebels * 7-47
   
2002 Schedule/Results (8-2):  
Apr 6 - Helena Titans 42-22
Apr 13 - Fort Hall Cobras 69-0
Apr 20 - Pocatello Silverbacks 19-29
Apr 27 - Madison Lionz 49-27
May 4 - Treasure Valley Panthers 25-0
May 11 - Snake River Rebels 14-20
May 18 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs 47-18
June 1 - Boise Roughriders 34-26
June 15 - Madison Lionz * 13-0
June 22 - Pocatello Silverbacks ** 28-21
   
2003 Schedule/Results (7-3):  
Apr 5 - Mini-Cassia Bulldawgs 21-16
Apr 12 - Salt Lake Stallions 63-0
Apr 19 - Boise Roughriders 34-9
Apr 26 - Pocatello Silverbacks 14-22
May 3 - Madison Lionz 6-40
May 10 - Snake River Rebels 18-34
May 17 - Helena Titans 55-10
May 31 - Great Falls Gladiators W FFT
June 7 - Pocatello Silverbacks * 32-14
June 14 - Madison Lionz * 46-6
June 21 - Snake River Rebels ** 21-8
   
2004 Schedule/Results (8-3):  
Apr 17 - Great Falls Gladiators 6-0
Apr 24 - Boise Roughriders 27-12
May 1 - South Ogden Rhino-Raiders 0-28
May 8 - Salt Lake Nemesis 17-7
May 15 - Glacier Knights 51-0
May 22 - Pocatello Predators 9-3
June 5 - Magic Valley Bulldawgs 54-12
June 12 - Madison Lionz 32-42
June 19 - Layton Pitbulls * 33-16
June 26 - Utah Wolverines * 6-0
July 10 - South Ogden Rhino-Raiders ** 20-46
   
2005 Schedule/Results (7-3):  
Apr 16 - Idaho Matadors 26-16
Apr 23 - Salt Lake Nemesis 28-21
Apr 30 - Helena Titans 49-47
May 7 - Pocatello Predators 7-0
May 14 - South Ogden Rhino-Raiders 7-23
May 21 - Madison Lionz 33-36
June 4 - Missoula Raptors 51-14
June 11 - Brigham City Devil Dogs 41-0
June 18 - Pocatello Predators * 47-7
June 25 - Wasatch Wildcats * 7-37
   
2006 Schedule/Results (6-4):  
Apr 15 - Madison Lionz 17-15
Apr 22 - Boise Roughriders 7-10
Apr 29 - Idaho Matadors 40-6
May 6 - Utah Wolverines 29-22
May 13 - Pocatello Predators 14-7
May 20 - Cache Valley Bears 14-35
June 4 - Boise Roughriders 24-21
June 10 - Idaho Matadors 58-0
June 17 - Madison Lionz 33-50
June 24 - Pocatello Predators * 14-40
   
2007 Schedule/Results (8-4):  
Mar 31 - Idaho Matadors 27-0
Apr 14 - Utah Wolverines 14-49
Apr 21 - Utah Heat 29-33
Apr 28 - Pocatello Predators 40-15
May 5 - Boise Speed 28-7
May 12 - South Ogden Rhino-Raiders 21-7
May 19 - Eastern Idaho Lionz 35-22
June 2 - Salt Lake Seminoles 33-0
June 9 - Cache Valley Bears 7-14
June 16 - Kamas Valley Mud Dogs 27-0
June 23 - Utah Heat * 21-15
June 30 - Cache Valley Bears * 21-29
   
2008 Schedule/Results (6-4):  
Apr 12 - Missoula Phoenix 0-3
Apr 19 - Utah Shock 6-9
Apr 26 - Utah Wolverines 33-16
May 3 - Bitterroot Blaze 3-6
May 10 - Utah Heat 24-13
May 17 - Cache Valley Bears 28-24
May 31 - Bear River Valley Rockets 50-6
June 14 - Missoula Phoenix * 9-7
June 21 - Utah Wolverines * 35-50
   
2009 Schedule/Results (4-5):  
Apr 18 - St. George Blitz 6-58
Apr 25 - Eastern Idaho Lionz 15-13
May 2 - Pocatello Predators 7-18
May 9 - Bitterroot Blaze 0-54
May 16 - Davis County Cowboys 36-6
May 30 - Eastern Idaho Lionz 18-14
June 6 - Missoula Phoenix 22-18
June 13 - Utah Shock * 3-70
   
2010 Schedule/Results (5-4):  
Apr 10 - Logan Stampede 26-34
Apr 17 - Idaho Matadors 14-18
Apr 24 - Arco Anarchy 20-35
May 1 - Snake River Sabercats 19-14
May 8 - Uintah Basin Oilers 27-7
May 15 - Helena Titans 40-15
June 5 - Logan Stampede 17-14
June 12 - Treasure Valley Spartans 27-6
June 19 - Utah Renegades * 25-29
   
   
   
   
 

 

*RMFL/UFL Playoffs

 

**RMFL Championship

 
   
   

 

Photos

(logo)

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.