Years
of Operation: 1998-2020
Overall
Record: 76-126
First
Game: Aug 15, 1998 vs Pocatello Bandits
First
Win: Aug 15, 1998 vs Pocatello Bandits
Final
Game:
|
League
Affiliation:
Rocky Mountain League (1998-2015)
Idaho Contact League (2016-2018; 2020)
Idaho Football Alliance (2019)
Team
Headquarters:
Burley/Twin Falls,
Idaho
Jerome, Idaho |
Owner:
Matt Culbertson (1998); Ben Landrian (2009) Juan Gonzales (2013-2019);
Tim Dennis (2020)
General
Manager: Ben Landrian & Jake Skeen (2009)
Coaches:
Ruben Saldana (1999); Jesse Houdeshell (2009); Eric Hess (2018); Robert
Redmiles (HC 2020)
Home
Field(s): |
Titles
Won:
2003 RMFL South Division Champions
2009 RMFL AA Intermountain Division Champions |
|
|
|
Honors
Chuck Jones, DL - 1998 RMFL Defensive MVP
Lonnie Edwards, RB - 2001 RMFL MVP
Calvin Armstead, LB - 2009 RMFL AA Defensive MVP
Jesse Houdeshell - 2009 RMFL AA Coach of the Year
Ben Landrian & Jake Skeen - 2009 GM of the Year
Bill "Gramps" Sermon - Jersey Retired (8) 2008
All-League
Alan Hakes, LB (2003 RMFL 1st)
Deejay Stanger, DB (2003 RMFL 1st)
Mike Manning, QB (2003 RMFL 2nd)
Lonnie Edwards, RB (2003 RMFL 2nd) RS (2009 1st)
Dallas Hakes, WR (2003 RMFL 2nd)
Brad Slater, OL (2003 RMFL 2nd; 2004 All-Star; 2005
2nd)
Cole Meiners, WR (2004 RMFL All-Star)
Rick May, LB (2004 RMFL All-Star)
Kelly Nebeker, DB (2005 RMFL 2nd)
Jason Blair, DE (2006 RMFL 1st) LB (2009 3rd)
Mike Smith, OL (2008 RMFL 1st; 2009 1st)
Tierre Johnson, LB (2008 RMFL 1st) DB (2009 2nd)
Dan Clements, RB (2009 RMFL 1st)
Tayrn Prestin, OL (2009 RMFL 1st)
Norm Robinson, DL (2009 RMFL 2nd)
Calvin Armstead, LB (2009 RMFL 2nd)
David Johnson, DL (2009 RMFL 3rd)
Kit Carney (2009 RMFL Hon Men)
Josh Villaro (2009 RMFL Hon Men)
Jesse Zedalis (2009 RMFL Hon Men)
Craig Gause (2009 RMFL Hon Men)
Terrance Johnson (2009 RMFL Hon Men)
Created by Matt Culbertson, moving to
Pocatello from Minnesota, the Bulldawgs were the first expansion team of the
Rocky Mountain Football League moving the league up to five teams from
four.
The Bulldawgs were actually going to be two teams
back in 1998. Then Commissioner, Matt Culbertson, was working with two
different leadership groups who expected to field two teams from the
Burley/Twin Falls corridor of southern Idaho. Ultimately, one team fell
through and they merged their efforts.
Unseen before in the RMFL were the numbers of fans who were all around
the field and they were selling Bulldawg hats, t-shirts and sweatshirts.
They were the first team to begin to take the RMFL to the next level.
They were a shining example.
The Bulldawgs experienced some bumps and bruises through the years,
however, and finally fought their way back to respectability and almost
made it into the 2003 RMFL championship game, falling just short of
beating juggernaut, Snake River Rebels, in the semi-finals. After
qualifying for the playoffs in 2004, however, the then management of the
Bulldawgs did the unthinkable, they forfeited their option to play in
the RMFL playoffs. Management fell apart and many long time players of
the team retired.
After almost folding entirely, a group of young players restored the
team back into the RMFL the next season… as a new franchise, but a
weakened franchise. Struggling for the next couple of years the
Magic Valley Bulldawgs improved each season, both in talent and organization,
culminating in a solid 2009 in which they finished with a 7-1 regular
season record and a high seed in the AA playoffs. After dumping the
Davis Vipers 40-20 at home, they were beaten by the eventual AA
Champion, Logan, 17-14 to end their season.
Then, when that AA Champion Logan and the AAA playoff qualifier, Idaho
Falls, both opted down to the AA for 2009, the Bulldawgs did not
hesitate to step up and claim a spot back in the RMFL elite… again.
Just like 1998, they are again one of the classiest and best run
organizations in the RMFL.
The 2010 season though wasn't so kind as the
Bulldawgs suffered through a 1-7 campaign with the only victory coming
against the expansion Upper Valley Vikings, following that up with a
repeat 1-7 seasons the following two years.
Moving back to the AA ranks, the Bulldawgs found some bite again
finishing 7-3 in 2013.
Realignment into the AAA Idaho division crashed the Bulldawgs back into
the division cellar with a 2-8 record and with a 4-6 record in 2015, the
franchise made the move to a completely new league in the former 8-man
ICFL which had made a move of it's own into the 11-man rival status to
the RMFL.
Forming the Idaho Football Alliance in 2019 following a split with the
ICFL, the Bulldawgs along with the Diggers battled for the title even
though the team showed signs of trouble midway. Magic Valley fell
56-0 in consecutive weeks starting a string of scoreless outings
stretching into the 2020 season.
The Bulldawgs dropped out of the ICFL when 2021 kicked off and tested
the independent waters.
|
1998 Schedule/Results (6-4): |
|
Aug 15 - Pocatello Bandits |
24-0 |
Aug 22 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
28-36 |
Sep 12 - Rocky Mountain Bulls |
3-10 |
Sep 26 - Portneuf Valley Dragons |
6-0 |
Oct 3 - Pocatello Bandits |
42-13 |
Oct 10 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
11-14 |
Oct 17 - Rocky Mountain Bulls |
26-15 |
Oct 31 - Portneuf Valley Dragons |
14-9 |
Nov 7 - Portneuf Valley Dragons * |
9-19 |
Nov 20 - Rocky Mountain Bulls |
12-0 |
|
|
1999 Schedule/Results (4-7): |
|
Aug 7 - Treasure Valley Cowboys |
19-34 |
Aug 21 - Rocky Mountain Bulls |
29-22 |
Aug 28 - Twin Falls Wildcats |
23-6 |
Sep 11 - Treasure Valley Cowboys |
0-14 |
Sep 18 - Twin Falls Wildcats |
23-6 |
Sep 25 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
L FFT |
Oct 2 - Rocky Mountain Bulls |
15-24 |
Oct 9 - Great Falls Rangers |
14-31 |
Oct 30 - Blackfoot Dragons |
26-27 |
Nov 6 - Idaho Falls Mustangs * |
7-6 |
Nov 13 - Snake River Rebels * |
6-58 |
|
|
2000 Schedule/Results (1-8): |
|
July 8 - Bozeman Kodiaks |
26-24 |
July 15 - Boise Cardinals |
6-42 |
July 22 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
6-38 |
July 29 - Billings Warriors |
W FFT |
Aug 5 - Treasure Valley Cowboys |
20-22 |
Aug 12 - Great Falls Rangers |
0-24 |
Aug 19 - Treasure Valley Cowboys |
26-32 |
Sep 2 - Boise Cardinals |
6-10 |
Sep 9 - Rocky Mountain Cobras |
21-41 |
Sep 16 - Wasatch Wildcats |
0-32 |
|
|
2001 Schedule/Results (2-7): |
|
March 31 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
20-28 |
Apr 14 - Fort Hall Cobras |
44-0 |
Apr 21 - Boise Roughriders |
14-38 |
Apr 28 - Pocatello Silverbacks |
12-55 |
May 5 - Utah Sharks |
6-18 |
May 19 - Fort Hall Cobras |
12-2 |
June 2 - Boise Roughriders |
16-45 |
June 9 - Pocatello Silverbacks |
19-41 |
June 16 - Utah Sharks |
W FFT |
June 30 - Boise Roughriders * |
14-39 |
|
|
2002 Schedule/Results (4-6): |
|
Mar 30 - Madison Lionz |
22-26 |
Apr 6 - Boise Roughriders |
0-29 |
Apr 13 - Snake River Rebels |
8-44 |
Apr 20 - Fort Hall Cobras |
62-2 |
Apr 27 - Weber Renegades |
66-0 |
May 4 - Helena Titans |
22-21 |
May 11 - Treasure Valley Panthers |
28-6 |
May 18 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
18-47 |
June 1 - Pocatello Silverbacks |
20-21 |
June 8 - Helena Titans * |
15-18OT |
|
|
2003 Schedule/Results (7-3): |
|
Mar 15 - Layton Longhorns |
14-0 |
Apr 5 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
16-21 |
Apr 12 - Treasure Valley Panthers |
20-0 |
Apr 19 - Salt Lake Stallions |
50-6 |
Apr 26 - Helena Titans |
43-12 |
May 3 - Pocatello Silverbacks |
30-21 |
May 10 - Madison Lionz |
20-72 |
May 17 - Great Falls Gladiators |
W FFT |
May 31 - Boise Roughriders |
23-7 |
June 7 - Boise Roughriders * |
35-12 |
June 14 - Snake River Rebels * |
21-28 |
|
|
2004 Schedule/Results (3-5): |
|
Apr 17 - Madison Lionz |
20-37 |
Apr 24 - Pocatello Predators |
12-36 |
May 1 - Layton Pitbulls |
28-6 |
May 8 - Utah Blitz |
17-16 |
May 15 - Helena Titans |
28-34 |
May 22 - Boise Roughriders |
0-29 |
June 5 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
12-54 |
June 12 - Great Falls Gladiators |
42-8 |
|
|
2005 Schedule/Results (4-4): |
|
Apr 9 - Davis Vipers |
24-15 |
Apr 16 - Madison Lionz |
6-24 |
Apr 30 - Boise Roughriders |
12-20 |
May 7 - Snake River Sabercats |
46-0 |
May 14 - Idaho Matadors |
29-10 |
May 21 - Boise Roughriders |
16-21 |
June 4 - Snake River Sabercats |
50-12 |
June 11 - Idaho Matadors |
6-26 |
|
|
2006 Schedule/Results (2-6): |
|
Apr 1 - Morgan Marauders |
7-16 |
Apr 15 - Grand Junction Scorpions |
12-22 |
Apr 22 - Bear River Valley Rockets |
6-32 |
Apr 29 - Kamas Valley Mud Dogs |
7-39 |
May 6 - Davis Vipers |
0-23 |
May 13 - Snake River Sabercats |
29-0 |
June 3 - Snake River Sabercats |
20-0 |
June 10 - Morgan Marauders |
6-14 |
|
|
2007 Schedule/Results (5-4): |
|
Apr 7 - Eastern Idaho Lionz |
10-7 |
Apr 14 - Davis Vipers |
0-16 |
Apr 21 - Morgan Marauders |
14-6 |
Apr 28 - Snake River Sabercats |
40-22 |
May 5 - Idaho Matadors |
9-16 |
May 12 - Morgan Marauders |
13-8 |
May 19 - Snake River Sabercats |
48-0 |
June 2 - Bear River Valley Rockets |
12-28 |
June 9 - Davis Vipers |
20-38 |
|
|
2008 Schedule/Results (5-4): |
|
Apr 12 - Idaho Matadors |
16-26 |
Apr 19 - Snake River Sabercats |
24-6 |
Apr 26 - Morgan Marauders |
55-7 |
May 3 - Boise Speed |
7-14 |
May 10 - Idaho Matadors |
16-20 |
May 17 - Boise Speed |
15-10 |
May 31 - Snake River Sabercats |
55-12 |
June 7 - Logan Stampede |
28-22 |
June 14 - Great Falls Gladiators * |
7-21 |
|
|
2009 Schedule/Results (8-2): |
|
Apr 11 - Helena Titans |
5-7 |
Apr 18 - Treasure Valley Spartans |
27-11 |
Apr 25 - Snake River Sabercats |
21-17 |
May 2 - Strippling Warriorz |
43-0 |
May 9 - Utah Valley Desperados |
14-3 |
May 16 - Treasure Valley Spartans |
21-14 |
May 30 - Snake River Sabercats |
12-7 |
June 6 - Mount Ogden Marauders |
34-0 |
June 13 - Davis Vipers * |
40-20 |
June 20 - Logan Stampede * |
14-17 |
|
|
2010 Schedule/Results (1-7): |
|
Apr 10 - Utah Bears |
17-42 |
Apr 16 - Davis Cowboys |
6-19 |
Apr 24 - Wasatch Revolution |
13-49 |
May 1 - Utah Valley Desperados |
8-48 |
May 8 - St. George Blitz |
10-12 |
May 15 - Treasure Valley Spartans |
7-37 |
May 22 - Utah Shock |
3-38 |
June 5 - Upper Valley Vikings |
7-0 |
June 12 - Utah Wolverines |
W FFT |
|
|
2011 Schedule/Results (1-7): |
|
Apr 9 - Treasure Valley Spartans |
0-40 |
Apr 23 - Utah Renegades |
31-22 |
Apr 30 - Arco Anarchy |
13-21 |
May 7 - Logan Stampede |
0-34 |
May 14 - Utah Bears |
0-56 |
May 21 - Utah Shock |
20-48 |
June 4 - Dixie Rebels |
6-69 |
June 11 - Rocky Mountain Mudd Ducks |
13-32 |
|
|
2012 Schedule/Results (1-7): |
|
Apr 7 - Dixie Rebels |
3-33 |
Apr 14 - Utah Stealth |
7-54 |
Apr 21 - Logan Stampede |
16-17 OT |
May 5 - Great Falls Gladiators |
7-6 |
May 12 - Wasatch Revolution |
3-55 |
May 19 - Treasure Valley Spartans |
7-40 |
June 2 - Rocky Mountain Mudd Ducks |
24-30 |
June 9 - Utah Shock |
0-55 |
|
|
2013 Schedule/Results (7-3): |
|
Apr 6 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
23-7 |
Apr 13 - Idaho Lancers |
71-0 |
Apr 20 - Idaho Matadors |
7-3 |
Apr 27 - Upper Valley Vikings |
48-6 |
May 4 - Arco Anarchy |
3-32 |
May 11 - Mini Cassia Diggers |
40-22 |
May 18 - Boise Generals |
0-49 |
June 8 - Gem State Guardians |
86-0 |
June 15 - Brigham Sting * |
37-36 |
June 22 - Great Falls Gladiators * |
22-46 |
|
|
2014 Schedule/Results (2-8): |
|
Apr 5 - Billings Bullets |
25-6 |
Apr 12 - Loco Express |
0-53 |
Apr 19 - Rocky Mountain Mudd Ducks |
16-20 |
May 3 - Brigham Sting |
0-42 |
May 10 - Arco Anarchy |
14-38 |
May 17 - Boise Generals |
14-17 |
May 31 - Idaho Matadors |
7-34 |
June 7 - Arco Anarchy |
0-48 |
June 14 - Logan Stampede * |
7-6 |
June 21 - Loco Express * |
0-62 |
|
|
2015 Schedule/Results (4-6): |
|
Apr 4 - Blackfoot Anarchy |
36-22 |
Apr 11 - Utah Shock |
13-39 |
Apr 18 - Great Falls Gladiators |
14-17 |
Apr 25 - Gallatin Valley Snow Devils |
30-27 |
May 2 - Idaho Matadors |
25-7 |
May 15 - Davis Vipers |
12-56 |
May 30 - Idaho Matadors |
12-13 OT |
June 6 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
14-34 |
|
|
2016 Schedule/Results (4-5): |
|
Mar 26 - Treasure Valley Invaders |
18-6 |
Apr 2 - Boise Roughriders |
0-42 |
Apr 9 - Idaho Black Tide |
0-14 |
Apr 16 - Canyon Phoenix |
22-6 |
Apr 23 - Gem State Guardians |
70-6 |
May 7 - Idaho Matadors |
6-19 |
May 14 - Idaho Tribe |
0-62 |
May 21 - Valley Rangers |
26-0 |
June 4 - Idaho Tribe * |
0-50 |
|
|
2017 Schedule/Results (1-9): |
|
Mar 25 - Idaho Black Tide |
0-39 |
Apr 1 - Treasure Valley Trojans |
6-50 |
Apr 8 - Idaho Tribe |
0-62 |
Apr 15 @ Mini Cassia Diggers |
0-51 |
Apr 22 @ Canyon Phoenix |
22-8 |
Apr 29 - Valley Rangers |
0-20 |
May 6 -@ Gem State Guardians |
6-13 |
May 13 - Boise Oilers |
0-68 |
May 20 @ Ontario Juggernauts |
0-35 |
June 10 @ Idaho Invaders |
6-26 |
|
|
2018 Schedule/Results (1-4): |
|
Mar 24 - Ontario Juggernauts |
12-50 |
Mar 31 - Treasure Valley Invaders |
14-42 |
Apr 7 - Gem State Guardians |
22-20 |
Apr 14 @ Treasure Valley Trojans |
0-58 |
Apr 21 - Canyon Phoenix |
0-44 |
May 5 @ Idaho Aztecs |
L FFT |
May 19 @ Mini Cassia Diggers |
L FFT |
|
|
2019 Schedule/Results (3-5): |
|
Mar 17 - Boise Aztecs (exhibition) |
6-56 |
Apr 6 @ Ogden Maniax |
W FFT |
Apr 20 - Gem State Guardians |
51-0 |
Apr 27 @ Mini Cassia Diggers |
15-33 |
May 4 - Idaho Phoenix |
42-0 |
May 11 - Ogden Maniax |
Cancel |
June 1 @ Gem State Guardians |
50-0 |
June 8 - Mini Cassia Diggers |
0-56 |
June 15 @ Idaho Phoenix |
Cancel |
June 15 @ Mini Cassia Diggers ** IFA Championship |
0-56 |
July 27 @ Wasatch Revolution |
0-55 |
Aug 3 - Utah Reapers |
Cancel |
Aug 3 @ East Idaho Wolfpack |
0-26 |
Aug 24 @ Rocky Mountain Outlaws |
Cancel |
|
|
2020 Schedule/Results (0-5): |
|
June 13 @ Sawtooth Diamondbacks |
0-28 |
June 20 - Mini Cassia Diggers |
0-69 |
June 27 @ East Idaho Wolfpack |
0-67 |
July 11 - Logan Stampede |
0-70 |
July 18 - Idaho Falls Mustangs |
0-92 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*Playoffs |
|
**Championship |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Photos |
|
News
Releases |