HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Okanogan County Commandos (2005 - Present)

 

Years of Operation: 2005 - Present

 

Overall Record:  24-26

 

First Game: Mar 12 2005 @ Wenatchee Rams

 

First Win: Mar 19, 2005 vs Columbia Basin Riverhawks

 

Final Game:

 

League Affiliation:  

Independent (2005)

Evergreen Football League (2006-2008)

Washington Football League (2009)

 

 

Team Headquarters: Omak, Washington

Owner: Malcolm Townsend

 

General Manager: Malcolm Townsend

 

Coaches: Malcolm Townsend

 

Home Field(s): Omak, HS, Okanogan HS

Titles Won

None

 

 

 

Honors

 

All-League


All-America

2005 Schedule/Results (2-4):

 
Mar 12 @ Wenatchee Rams

0-20

Mar 19 - Columbia Basin Bulls 7-6
Mar 26 - Tri City Knights 13-20
Apr 24 @ South Sound Shockers 20-23
Apr 30 - South Sound Shockers 17-31
May 7 @ Tri City Knights 6-28
   
2006 Schedule/Results (6-4):  
Mar 18 - Columbia Basin Riverhawks 36-6
Apr 1 - Spokane SaberCats 21-13
Apr 8 - Blue Mountain Stars 7-40
Apr 15 @ Tri City Knights 6-34
Apr 22 - Palouse Thunder 27-13
Apr 29 - Yakima Mavericks 17-14 OT
May 6 @ Wenatchee Rams 12-27
May 13 - State Line Miners 24-12
- State Line Miners 18-13
June 4 @ Tri City Knights * 12-42
   
2007 Schedule/Results (1-7):  
Mar 17 @ Columbia Basin Riverhawks cancel
Mar 31 @ Blue Mountain Stars 0-13
Apr 7 - Spokane SaberCats 21-24
Apr 14 @ Palouse Thunder 25-28
Apr 21 - State Line Miners 7-21
Apr 28 @ Yakima Mavericks 14-28
May 12 -Tri City Knights 14-7
May 19 @ Columbia Basin Riverhawks 25-26
May 26 - Wenatchee Rams 13-20
   
2008 Schedule/Results (7-3):  
Mar 15 @ Wenatchee Rams 6-37
Mar 29 @ Palouse Thunder 10-7 OT
Apr 12 @ South Sound Shockers 3-28
Apr 19 - State Line Miners 17-0
Apr 26 @ Spokane SaberCats 13-6
May 10 @ Columbia Basin Riverhawks 15-7
May 17 - Skagit Valley Lightning 55-14
May 24 @ Bellingham Bulldogs 22-9
June 7 - South Sound Shockers * 21-15
June 14 @ Yakima Mavericks * 13-16
   
2009 Schedule/Results (4-5):  
Mar 21 - Wenatchee Rams 32-50
Apr 4 - North Sound Sting 43-12
Apr 18 @ Blue Mountain Stars 0-6
Apr 25 @ Spokane Wolfpack 7-6
May 2 - Yakima Mavericks 6-12
May 9 - Wenatchee Rams 13-19 OT
May 16 @ Columbia Basin Riverhawks 14-13
May 23 - South Sound Shockers 0-31
May 30 @ Hells Canyon Thunder 37-0
   
2010 Schedule/Results (4-3):  
Mar 20 @ North Sound Sting 25-20
Apr 3 - Hermiston Hurricanes 6-21
Apr 10 - Spokane Wolfpack 10-7
Apr 24 @ Yakima Mavericks 23-26 OT
May 1 @ Wenatchee Rams 12-13
May 8 - Columbia Basin Riverhawks 45-24
May 15 @ South Sound Shockers 26-23
May 22 - Palouse Thunder W FFT
May 22 - "Thunder-Sting" Exhibition 37-7
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

 

*EFL Playoffs

 

**EFL Championship

 
   
   

 

Photos

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.