HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Oregon Thunderbolts (1989 - Present)

Years of Operation: 1989 - Present

 

Overall Record:  133-59

 

First Game:

 

First Win:

 

Final Game:

League Affiliation:  

 

Northwest Football League (1989 - 1995, 1999-2008)

Pacific Football League (1996-1998)

Professional Development Football League (2009-2010)

 

 

Team Headquarters:

PO Box 30778, Portland, OR 97220

13800 SW Stampher Road, Lake Oswego, OR 97034

Owner: Dick Seuss (1989-90), Dalroy Connell (1991), Mike Erickson

 

General Manager: Dalroy Connell, David Brannon

 

Coaches: Brad Bergstrom (HC-1990), Calvin McKinnis (1997), Bob Ross, Jeff Lee, Rudy Kalub, George Dowling, Chuck Sampson, Mike Hampton, Elton O'Bryant, Dick Geisler, Roger Casciani, Dan Criswell, David Brannon (HC)

 

Home Field(s): Aldercreek Middle School

 

Titles Won

 

1989 Northwest Football League Champions

1990 Northwest Football League Regular Season Champs

1991 Northwest Football League Champions

1997 Pacific Football League North Champions

1998 Pacific Football League North Champions

1998 Pacific Football League Champions

     

Honors

Josh Kearns, 2008 NWFL Special Teams MVP

Dustin Hummel, 2007 NWFL Special Teams MVP

Josh Kearns, 2007 NWFL Special Teams Rookie of the Year

Ivan McCrae, 2006 NWFL Offensive MVP

Sun Jin Choi, 2006 NWFL Special Teams Rookie of the Year

Dustin Hummel, 2005 NWFL Defensive Rookie of the Year

Brent Wismer, 2004 NWFL Special Teams Rookie of the Year

Fernando Fantroy, 2001 NWFL Offensive Rookie of the Year

Nathan Buergey, 2000 NWFL Defensive Rookie of the Year

Calvin Simpkins, 2000 NWFL Offensive Rookie of the Year

Rod Wilson, 1999 NWFL Offensie Rookie of the Year

Neil Clasen, 1999 NWFL Defensive MVP

Neil Clasen, 1998 NWFL Defensive MVP

Neil Clasen, 1998 NWFL Defensive Rookie of the Year

Mike Hasskamp, 1998 NWFL Offensive MVP

Mike Hasskamp, 1998 NWFL MVP

Keynatta Morgan, 1998 NWFL Offensive Rookie of the Year

Calvin McKinnis, 1997 NWFL Coach of the Year

Cavin Griggs, 1997 NWFL Offensive MVP

 

All-League

Marquis Cross, DT (2008 3rd; 2007 HM; 2006 3rd) DE (2004 2nd; 2003 HM)

DeAngelo Edwards, DE (2008 3rd)

Sione Tuipulota, DE (2008 HM)

Nick Fiegner, DE (2008 1st; 2007 1st)

Keti Taufoouo, LB (2008 HM)

Brad Dennis, LB (2008 2nd; 2007 1st; 2004 HM; 2003 HM)

Marvin Bronson, FS (2008 HM) WR (2008 2nd)

Ivan McCrae, LB (2007 HM) QB (2006 2nd)

Josh Kearns, PK (2008 1st; 2007 2nd)

Antwuan Sherman, RB (2008 HM)

Sean Lugo, OG (2008 HM)

Charlie Willing, PK (2008 HM)

Anthony Nettles, KR (2008 1st)

D McKenzie, WR (2007 HM)

Pete Markus, DT (2007 3rd)

Dustin Hummel, DE (2007 1st; 2006 1st; 2005 1st) TE (2006 1st)

Ronald Richmond, CB (2007 1st) FS (2006 2nd)

Jimmy Thomas, CB (2007 HM; 2004 HM)

Roy Johnson, WR (2006 2nd)

Cisco Quinonez, OT (2006 2nd; 2005 HM)

Sun Jin Choi, PK (2006 2nd) P (2006 HM)

Brent Wismer, PK (2006 HM; 2005 3rd; 2004 HM)

Cliff Green, CB (2006 2nd; 2004 HM)

Pete Markus, DT (2005 3rd; 2003 HM)

Jason Miller, FS (2005 3rd) P (2005 2nd; 2004 1st)

Fernando Fantroy, RB (2005 HM; 2004 HM; 2001 1st)

Morgan Will, TE (2005 1st)

Tyler Germann, QB (2004 3rd)

Kenny Roberts, WR (2004 1st)

Ali Ahmaz, TE (2004 3rd)

Jason Leiby, C (2004 HM)

Wayne Palmer, OG (2004 3rd)

Gary Dennis, OT (2004 HM)

Michael Dunn, LB (2004 2nd)

Marcus Potter, FB (2003 HM)

Lonnie Bowden, DT (2001 1st)

Justin Messman, DT (2001 1st)

Calvin Armstead, LB (2001 1st)

Antonio Sparrow, S (2001 1st; 1996 3rd)

Gary Clemons, PR (2001 HM) RB (1999 3rd)

Julian Williams, WR (2001 2nd)

Robert Brown, OG (2001 2nd)

Justen Wochnick, OT (2001 1st; 2000 HM)

JIm Snowadski, PK (2001 HM)

Greg Gadbois, DT (2000 2nd)

Aaron Dressler, MLB (2000 2nd)

Andre Harris, PR (2000 HM; 1999 2nd) WR (2000 2nd; 1999 2nd) KR (2000 2nd)

Wade Sparks, QB (2000 2nd)

Calvin Simpkins, RB (2000 2nd)

Glen Bell, FB (2000 3rd)

Rod Wilson, C (2000 1st; 1999 1st)

Matt Mathews, OT (2000 1st)

Josh Lampa, QB (1999 HM)

Glenn Vereen, RB (1999 1st; 1996 1st)

Keith Evans, FB (1999 1st)

Paul Swingle, OG (1999 HM; 1998 2nd)

Jason Lang, OT (1999 1st; 1998 HM)

Jef Wood, PK (1999 2nd; 1998 1st) P (1999 2nd; 1998 3rd)

Jeff Schilling, DT (1999 2nd)

Neil Clasen, DE (1999 1st; 1998 1st)

Jeff Thomas, MLB (1999 3rd)

Van Velarde, SS (1999 3rd)

Matt Neal, DE (1998 2nd)

Tyrone Sellers, MLB (1998 3rd)

Dante Lewis, S (1998 3rd)

Wayne Harris, CB (1998 HM)

Mike Hasskamp, QB (1998 1st; 1997 3rd)

DeShawn Fonleroy, RB (1998 3rd)

Danny Jefferson, WR (1998 HM)

Kenyatte Morgan, WR (1998 1st) KR (1998 1st)

Calvin Griggs, WR (1998 1st; 1997 1st; 1996 HM)

Bubba Brown, OG (1998 3rd)

Ina Taletemotu, DE (1997 2nd; 1996 1st; 1989 1st)

Tia Maevaga, DE (1997 HM)

Marquis Thomas, MLB (1997 1st; 1996 1st)

Tim Upshaw, LB (1997 3rd)

James Fuller, S (1997 HM)

Dwight Beverly, FB (1997 2nd)

Alphonso Harris, WR (1997 2nd)

Chris Wolfe, C (1997 3rd)

Dave O'Neil, OG (1997 3rd)

JR Peneueta, OT (1997 3rd)

Antonio Chandler, CB (1996 2nd)

Curtis Delgardo, RB (1996 3rd)

Nate Griffin, FB (1996 1st)

Mike Erickson, PK (1996 3rd)

Van Velarde, KR (1996 1st)

Todde Greenough, QB (1989 1st)

Greg Carradine, DL (1989 1st)

Brad Joelson, WR (1989 1st)

Larry Wiley, DL (1989 1st) LB (1989 1st)

John Weeks, OG (1989 1st)

Roland Aumueller, OT (1989 1st)

Paul Saunders, LB (1989 1st)

Mike Peterson, DB (1989 1st)

Mickial Woods, DB (1989 1st)

Rick Ward, P (1989 1st)

Dave Brannon, DB (1989 1st)

 

All-America

Antonio Sparrow, FS (2001 AFA 3rd Team)

Fernando Fantroy, RB (2001 AFA Hon Men)

Calvin Armstead, LB (2001 AFA Hon Men)

Matt Mathews, OT (2000 AFA 3rd Team)

Calvin Simpkins, RB (2000 AFA Hon Men)

Andre Harris, WR (2000 AFA Hon Men)

Nathan Burgery, DE (2000 AFA Hon Men)

Rod Wilson, C (1999 AFA 1st Team)

 

 

AFA Executive of the Year

 

Dick Seuss, 1989

 

When it comes to longevity in the modern era of semi-pro football, the Oregon Thunderbolts are one of the benchmarks for the Northwest region.  One of the most decorated teams in the region, the T-bolts had 9 out of 11 years with at least one league MVP award winner from 1997-2008.

 

Established in 1989 by Dick Seuss, the Thunderbolts immediately took the reigns as kings of the Northwest Football League.  The T-bolts reclaimed the top spot in 1991 under new owner Dalroy Connell when Seuss left to work indoors with the PIFL. 

 

Mike Erickson was a placekicker for the T-bolts in 1996 and would become owner and chief financier of the organization throughout the late 90's and 2000's winning league and division championships in 1997 and 1998 finishing 16-1 on the 1998 season.

 

The team took the 2002 season off to reorganize following three consecutive seven-win seasons and came back to a bit of struggle in 2003 when there were 4 teams in the Portland area.

 

2007 would be the year the Thunderbolts finally returned to the NWFL championship game.  The Jaguars mauled the T-bolts 34-0 and in 2008 the Titans (majority of Jags players) defeated Oregon 7-3 in the final once again.

 

Late in the spring of 2009 the T-bolts announced a league change.  They would be leaving what was left of the NWFL behind to start a new venture with the Bellingham Blitz and Tacoma Cobras called the Professional Developmental Football League.  This league, which was originally supposed to be a "pro" league called the Next Level Football League announced it would be semi-pro in 2009 but "pro" in 2010.

 

The Thunderbolts won the inaugural game by beating the Cobras 12-10 on June 27, 2009.

1989 Schedule/Results (10-1)  
   
Oct 14 Pierce County Bengals ** 23-20
Nov 28 @ DuPage Eagles ^ 14-33
   
1990 Schedule/Results (10-0)  
   
July 21 @ Sno-King Blue Knights 31-0
July 28 - Eugene Blast 42-6
Aug 4 @ Federal Way Jets 35-13
Aug 25 - Sacramento Heat (in Bend, OR)  
Sep 8 @ Eugene Blast  
Sept 15 - Federal Way Jets W
   
 - Pierce County Bengals ** L FFT
   
1991 Schedule/Results (9-3)  
July 20 - Eastside Panthers  
Aug 3 - Federal Way Jets 24-20
Aug 17 - Eugene Blast 32-10
Sept 14 @ Federal Way Jets 26-21
Oct 5 @ Eugene Blast * 21-0
Oct 12 @ Pierce County Bengals ** 17-16
   
1992 Schedule/Results ()  
   
Aug 8 Federal Way Jets  
Sept 26 Sno-King Blue Knights * 0-2
   
1993 Schedule/Results ()  
July 17 Federal Way Jets 0-23
   
   
Sept 25 Pierce County Bengals *  
Oct 9 @ Federal Way Jets **  
   
   
1994 Schedule/Results ()  
  W
  W
  W
Aug 6 - Cowlitz County Cavaliers 58-8
Aug 13 - Pierce County Bengals  
Aug 27 @ Puget Sound Jets  
   
Oct 22 Pierce County Bengals * 14-6
Oct 29 @ Puget Sound Jets ** 24-28
   
1995 Schedule/Results ()  
Aug  12 Sky Valley Vikings 34-17
Sept 23 Cowlitz County Cavaliers *  
Sept 30 Puget Sound Jets ** 3-10 3OT
   
1996 Schedule/Results (12-2)  
July 13 @ Pierce County Bengals 17-9
July 20 Federal Way 49ers 45-14
July 27 @ Sky Valley Vikings 21-0
Aug 3 @ Cowlitz County Cavaliers 29-0
Aug 10 @ Fresno Bandits 12-27
Aug 17 @ Renton Chiefs 35-6
Aug 24 Puget Sound Jets 14-7
Aug 31 Pierce County Bengals 10-7
Sept 7 @ Federal Way 49ers 20-13
Sept 14 Sky Valley Vikings 27-13
Sept 21 Cowlitz County Cavaliers 27-13
Oct 5 Renton Chiefs 38-26
Oct 12 @ Puget Sound Jets 45-23
Oct 19 Puget Sound Jets # 16-18
   
1997 Schedule/Results (7-5)  
June 21 Pierce County Bengals 3-9
June 28 Vancouver Posse 7-23
July 12 @ Emerald City Jets 8-40
July 26 Bellingham Eagles 20-19
Aug 9 Snohomish County Vikings 41-17
Aug 16 @ Eastside Chiefs 34-16
Aug 23 @ Seattle Blue Devils 34-18
Aug 30 @ Pierce County Bengals 7-33
Sept 6 Emerald City Jets 19-13
Sept 13 @ Vancouver Posse # 19-9
Sept 20 @ Emerald City Jets ## 14-7
Dec 13 @ Fresno Bandits & 7-14
   
1998 Schedule/Results (16-1)  
May 23 @ Oregon Panthers 55-22
June 20 @ Washington Cavaliers 57-0
June 27 Snohomish County Vikings 24-7
July 4 @ Vancouver Posse 43-10
July 11 Pierce County Bengals 27-6
July 18 @ Eastside Chiefs 48-7
July 25 @ Seattle Blue Devils 47-6
Aug 1 Washington Cavaliers 36-0
Aug 8 Bellingham Eagles 62-0
Aug 15 @ Pierce County Bengals 17-0
Aug 22 Eastside Chiefs 55-0
Aug 29 @ Snohomish County Vikings 42-7
Sept 5 Vancouver Posse 53-23
Sept 12 Vancouver Posse # 35-12
Sept 19 Pierce County Bengals ## 27-15
Oct California Dolphins $ 13-9
Dec 12 @ Marlboro Shamrocks "" 13-35
 "" MLFN Challenge Bowl  
   
1999 Schedule/Results (7-3)  
June 19 @ Washington Cavaliers 24-21
June 26 @ King County Jaguars 27-12
July 10 Oregon Panthers 43-0
July 17 Eastside Chiefs W FFT
July 24 @ Seattle Blue Devils 51-0
July 31 @ Bellingham Eagles 37-33
Aug 7 Pierce County Bengals 20-19
Aug 14 Puget Sound Jets 0-13
Aug 21 @ Snohomish County Vikings 20-30
Aug 28 Washington Cavaliers 21-19
Sept 11 @ Puget Sound Jets * 24-27
   
2000 Schedule/Results (7-4)  
June 10 @ Pierce County Bengals 21-20 3OT
June 17 @ Oregon Panthers 35-2
June 24 King County Jaguars 48-18
July 8 Bellingham Eagles 31-43
July 15 Washington Cavaliers 42-18
July 22 @ Eastside Chiefs 33-0
July 29 Columbia Cougars 31-25
Aug 12 Snohomish County Vikings 42-6
Aug 19 @ Puget Sound Jets 10-26
Aug 26 @ Multnomah County Buccaneers 13-15
Sept 9 @ Puget Sound Jets * 13-17
   
2001 Schedule/Results (7-4)  
June 9 @ Columbia Cougars 29-36 OT
June 23 West Sound Orcas 41-7
June 30 @ Snohomish County Vikings 26-13
July 7 Oregon Panthers 27-7
July 14 @ Bellingham Eagles 13-10
July 21 @ Washington Cavaliers 32-7
July 28 Multnomah County Buccaneers 6-14
Aug 4 @ King County Jaguars 20-17
Aug 18 Pierce County Bengals 9-3
Aug 25 Puget Sound Jets 6-43
Sept 8 @ Multnomah County Buccaneers * 6-27
   
2002 Schedule/Results (Did Not Play)  
   
2003 Schedule/Results (4-6)  
May 31 @ Washington Cavaliers 29-3
June 14 Willamette Valley Raiders 3-7
June 21 West Sound Orcas 2-7
June 28 Renton Ravens 36-27
July 12 @ King County Jaguars 0-35
July 26 Pierce County Bengals 6-35
Aug 2 @ Oregon Panthers 47-0
Aug 9 Multnomah County Buccaneers 2-14
Aug 16 @ Washington Cavaliers 21-14
Aug 23 @ Eastside Hawks 0-57
   
2004 Schedule/Results (6-4)  
June 5 @ Eastside Hawks 16-41
June 12 Oregon Panthers 30-6
June 19 @ Apple Valley Bucks 21-14
June 26 @ Pierce County Bengals 25-24
July 10 Washington Cavaliers 46-0
July 24 @ Snohomish County Vikings 38-0
July 31 Eastside Hawks 20-44
Aug 7 Willamette Valley Raiders 3-9
Aug 14 @ Multnomah County Buccaneers W FFT
Aug 21 King County Jaguars 0-30
Aug 28 @ Renton Ravens 19-6
   
2005 Schedule/Results (7-5)  
May 14 @ Washington Cavaliers 20-6
June 11 Willamette Valley Raiders 28-21
June 18 @ West Sound Saints 11-14
June 25 Renton Ravens 7-6
July 9 @ Northwest Avalanche 32-0
July 16 Pierce County Bengals 14-5
July 23 @ King County Jaguars 0-44
July 30 Multnomah County Buccaneers 9-6
Aug 13 @ Washington Cavaliers 14-16
Aug 20 Snohomish County Vikings 30-6
Aug 27 @ Willamette Valley Raiders 10-23
Sept 10 @ King County Jaguars * 14-26
   
2006 Schedule/Results (5-5)  
May 20 @ Washington Cavaliers 10-26
June 17 @ West Sound Saints 9-42
June 24 Willamette Valley Raiders 0-13
July 8 Multnomah County Buccaneers 42-6
July 15 @ Pierce County Bengals 34-24
July 22 @ King County Jaguars 7-27
July 29 Washington Cavaliers 41-7
Aug 5 @ Snohomish County Vikings 27-0
Aug 19 Renton Ravens 40-0
Aug 26 @ King County Jaguars 6-21
   
2007 Schedule/Results (11-4)  
May 19 @ Washington Cavaliers 16-0
June 2 @ Umpqua Valley Knights 48-6
June 9 Snohomish County Vikings 9-3
June 16 West Sound Saints 36-21
June 23 King County Jaguars 7-28
June 30 Willamette Valley Raiders 27-26
July 14 @ Multnomah County Buccaneers 23-0
July 21 @ Renton Ravens 9-6
July 28 Pierce County Bengals 23-28
Aug 4 @ Willamette Valley Raiders 10-13
Aug 11 @ Washington Cavaliers 27-6
Aug 18 @ Seattle Stallions 21-14
Aug 25 Snohomish County Vikings * 51-6
Sept 8 @ Seattle Stallions * 23-22
Sept 15 @ King County Jaguars ** 0-34
   
2008 Schedule/Results (8-4)  
June 7 @ Snohomish County Vikings 43-0
June 14 @ Puget Sound Titans 14-34
June 21 @ Willamette Valley Raiders 20-13
June 28 Washington Cavaliers 30-3
July 12 @ Pierce County Bengals 33-0
July 19 Renton Ravens 47-0
July 26 Seattle Stallions 7-9
Aug 2 Willamette Valley Raiders 15-28
Aug 9 @ Washington Cavaliers 23-6
Aug 16 Pierce County Bengals 31-6
Aug 23 Seattle Stallions * 16-13
Sept 6 @ Puget Sound Titans ** 3-7
   
2009 Schedule/Results (5-3)  
May 9 @ South Sound Shockers L FFT
June 27 -Tacoma Cobras 12-10
July 11 @ Snohomish County Vikings 38-36
July 18 - Bellingham Blitz 26-34
July 25 @ Pierce County Bengals 34-14
Aug 1 - Snohomish County Vikings 22-15
Aug 8 @ Bellingham Blitz 13-35
Aug 15 @ Tacoma Cobras 17-49
Aug 22 - Pacific Northwest Wildcats 26-14
   
2010 Schedule/Results (2-5)  
May 22 - Snohomish County Vikings 20-22
June 5 - Pierce County Bengals 46-6
June 12 - Tacoma Cobras 0-30
June 19 @ Boise Buccaneers L FFT
June 26 - Bellingham Blitz 14-42
July 10 @ Bellingham Blitz L FFT
July 17 - Tacoma Cobras 0-35
July 24 - Boise Buccaneers 22-38
July 31 - Washington Cavaliers 26-6
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
%PDFL Playoffs  
# Pacific League Playoffs  
## Pacific League North Championship  
& Pacific League Championship  
^ AFA Playoffs

 

*NWFL Playoffs  
**NWFL Championship  
$ Western Alliance Championship  
   

 

Photos

(logo)

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.