HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Salem/Oregon/Portland Monarchs (2006 - 2013)

 

Years of Operation: 2006 - 2012

 

Overall Record:  71-14

 

First Game: Mar 25, 2006 vs Siskiyou Savages

 

First Win: Mar 25, 2006 vs Siskiyou Savages

 

Final Game:

 

League Affiliation:  

Oregon Football League (2006 - 2010)

Pacific Football League (2011-2013)

Greater Northwest Football Association (2007-2013)

 

 

Team Headquarters: Portland, Oregon

Owner: Heath & Michelle Wharton

 

General Manager: Heath Wharton

 

Coaches: Aaron Fentress, Gary Joice, Heath Wharton

 

Home Field(s): Milwaukie HS

Titles Won

2008 Oregon Football League Champions

2008 GNFA Champions

2009 Oregon Football League Champions

2009 GNFA Champions

2010 Oregon Football League Champions

2010 GNFA Champions

2012 PFL South Division Champions

2012 Pacific Football League Champions

2012 GNFA Champions

 

2005-06 Logo

 

Current Logo

Honors

Russell Schneider 2008 Northwest Player of the Year

Russell Schneider 2008 GNFA Offensive Player of the Year

Russell Schneider 2009 OFL Offensive MVP

Russell Schneider 2009 GNFA Offensive Player of the Year

Beau Gates 2008 OFL Defensive MVP

Kyle English 2008 OFL Offensive MVP

Russell Schneider 2008 OFL League MVP

OFL Coaching Staff of the Year (2009)

Gene Kailiuli 2006 OFL Defensive MVP

Gary Joice 2009 GNFA Coordinator of the Year

Russell Schneider 2010 GNFA Offensive MVP

Forrest Sherman 2010 GNFA Coordinator of the Year

 

All-League

Aaron Dickson, DB - 2010 GNFA 1st

Andrew Johnson, WR - 2010 GNFA 2nd

Brandon Brooks, LB - 2010 GNFA 2nd

Andrew Fuller, DB - 2010 GNFA 2nd

JJ Johnson, WR - OFL 1st Team (2009) GNFA Hon Men; 2010 GNFA 1st

Julian Littleton, WR - OFL 2nd Team (2009) GNFA Hon Men

Judiah Pickles, OL -OFL  1st Team (2009); GNFA 2nd; 2010 GNFA 2nd

Fil Johnson, OL - OFL 2nd Team (2009); GNFA Hon Men

Kahlil Littleton, CB - OFL 1st Team (2009) GNFA 1st

Mike Zeck, LB - OFL 1st Team (2009) GNFA 2nd

Mike Beaty, LB -OFL  2nd Team (2009) GNFA Hon Men

Quinn Clossen, DL - OFL 1st Team (2009) GNFA 1st

Nick Bodeman, WR - GNFA 1st Team (2009)

Tony Pierson, RB - 2009 GNFA 2nd Team

Russell Schneider, QB - OFL 1st Team (2008); 1st Team (2009) P /PK - Hon Men (2009) 2009-GNFA 1st Team; 2010 GNFA 1st

Brandon Harris, RB - OFL 2nd Team (2008)

Kyle English, WR - OFL 1st Team (2008)

Aaron Gardner, OL - Hon Men (2008)

Tasi Toeaina, CB - 1st Team (2008)

Beau Gates, LB - 1st Team (2008) RB - 2nd Team (2006); 2010 GNFA 1st

Justin Tutka, DL - 2nd Team (2008); 1st Team (2009) GNFA 1st; 2010 GNFA 2nd

Jered Roberts, UT - 2nd Team (2008) CB - 2nd Team (2009), GNFA 1st; 2010 GNFA 1st

Slade Crooks, QB - Hon Men (2007)

Jason Hoyt, FB - 2nd Team (2006) 1st Team (2007); 1st Team (2009) GNFA 2nd; 2010 GNFA 1st

Kyle English, WR - 2nd Team (2007)

Charlie Latt, OL - 2nd Team (2007); 1st Team (2008); 1st Team (2009), GNFA 2nd; 2010 GNFA 1st

Wayne Palmer, OL - Hon Men (2007); 1st Team (2008); 1st Team (2009) GNFA 2nd

Matt Ohman, OL - Hon Men (2007); GNFA 2010 1st

Gene Kailiuli, FS - 1st Team (2006); 2nd Team (2007); Hon Men (2008)

Brian Miglianccio, CB - 2nd Team (2007)

Ryan Hein, CB - 1st Team (2007) S - 2nd Team (2006)

Steve Fittinger, DL - 1st Team (2007); 2nd Team (2009)

Ryan Stills, DL - Hon Men (2007); 1st Team (2008); Hon Men (2009)

Aaron Sanchez, UT - 2nd Team (2007); 2009 GNFA Hon Men; TE - 2010 GNFA 1st

Derek Nelson, C - 1st Team (2006)

Trevor Fine, WR - 2nd Team (2006)

Chris Gray, OL - 2nd Team (2006)

Brian Mills, DE - 1st Team (2006)

Jeff Witherspoon, DT - 1st Team (2006)

Justin Roberts, CB - 1st Team (2006)

Gene Reding, DT - 2nd Team (2006)

Lenny Vidana, LB - 2nd Team (2006)

Rahni Grant, KR - 1st Team (2006)

Jef Wood, P/PK - 1st Team (2006)


All-America

Charlie Latt (C) 2010 MLFN 2nd Team
Judiah Pickles (G) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
Matt Ohman (G) 2010 MLFN 2nd Team
Jason Hoyt (FB) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
Russell Schneider (QB) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
JJ Johnson (WR) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
Kenny Roberts (WR) 2010 MLFN 2nd Team
Justin Tutka (DT) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
Johntai Olive (DE) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
Quinn Clossen (DE) 2010 MLFN 2nd Team
Brandon Brooks (LB) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
Beau Gates (LB) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
Jared Roberts (CB) 2010 MLFN 1st Team
Aaron Dickson (SS) 2010 MLFN 2nd Team
Andrew Fuller (FS) 2010 MLFN 1st Team

2006 Schedule/Results (5-4):  
Mar 25 - Siskiyou Savages 23-12
Apr 1 - Umpqua Valley Knights 10-6
Apr 8 - Klamath Crusaders 11-6
Apr 22 - Columbia River Coyotes 20-6
Apr 29 - Central Oregon Stampede 18-29
May 6 - Southwestern Oregon Raiders 20-14
May 13 - Rogue Warriors 10-19
May 20 - Oregon Outlaws 0-40
June 3 @ Oregon Outlaws * 6-32
   

2007 Schedule/Results (6-4):

 
Mar 17 - South Sound Shockers % 0-32
   % Capital City Challenge  
Mar 24 - Klamath Crusaders 10-27
Apr 7 - High Desert Lightning 33-0
Apr 14 - Umpqua Valley Knights 53-14
Apr 21 - Siskiyou Savages 14-10
Apr 28 - Southwestern Oregon Raiders 32-6
May 5 - Rogue Warriors 18-20
May 12 - Columbia River Coyotes 48-0
May 19 - Oregon Outlaws 28-21
June 2 - Oregon Outlaws * 8-22
   
2008 Schedule/Results (11-2):  
Mar 15 @ South Sound Shockers 12-38
Mar 29 - Rogue Warriors 49-13
Apr 5 - High Desert Lightning 40-22
Apr 12 @ Oregon Outlaws 34-41
Apr 19 - Columbia River Coyotes 51-8
May 3 @ Vancouver Vipers 34-7
May 10 @ South Coast Storm 40-0
May 17 - Umpqua Valley Knights 54-16
May 31 @ Springfield Buzzards 56-0
June 7 - High Desert Lightning * 47-7
June 14 @ Oregon Outlaws * 21-20
June 21 - Rogue Warriors ** 55-14
June 28 - Blue Mountain Stars ^ 48-28
   
2009 Schedule/Results (13-1):  
Feb 28 @ Puget Sound Pirates 50-8
Mar 14 - Vancouver Vipers 43-0
Mar 21 - Oregon Outlaws 42-12
Mar 28 @ Umpqua Valley Knights 41-0
Apr 4 @ High Desert Lightning 42-3
Apr 18 - Springfield Buzzards 48-12
Apr 25 - Klamath Crusaders 72-10
May 2 @ Vancouver Vipers 48-14
May 9 @ Rogue Warriors 40-20
May 16 - Oregon Outlaws * 42-6
May 30 - Rogue Warriors ** 60-7
June 20 @ Wenatchee Rams ^ 33-21
Aug 8 @ Pacifica Islanders %

35-41

      % MLFN Sunset Bowl Game  
Oct 4 @ Linfield College JV's 47-21
   
2010 Schedule/Results (13-2):  
Feb 27 - Umpqua Valley Knights 60-0
Mar 13 - South Sound Shockers 33-9
Mar 20 - Vancouver Vipers 47-14
Mar 27 @ Oregon Outlaws 62-24
Apr 3 - Renton Ravens 35-12
Apr 10 @ Umpqua Valley Knights 13-10
Apr 17 - High Desert Lightning 68-6
Apr 24 @ Springfield Buzzards 42-6
May 1 @ Klamath Crusaders 40-12
May 8 - Vancouver Vipers 54-6
May 15 - Rogue Warriors 63-7
May 22 - Vancouver Vipers * 50-8
June 12 - Umpqua Valley Knights ** 52-7
June 19 - Hermiston Hurricanes ^ W FFT
Aug 7 @ Glendale Bulldogs % 27-47
     % MLFN National Championship  
Oct 31 @ Linfield College JV's L
   
2011 Schedule/Results (12-1):  
Apr 9 @ Umatilla Panthers 28-9
Apr 16 - Yakima Mavericks 47-2
Apr 23 @ Klamath Crusaders 62-0
Apr 30 - Portland Raiders 69-15
May 7 @ High Desert Lightning 63-0
May 14 - Oregon Outlaws 49-12
May 21 @ Southern Oregon Renegades 13-10
June 4 @ Bellingham Bulldogs 34-14
June 11 - South King County Colts 49-27
June 18 - Springfield Buzzards 42-8
June 25 - Rogue Warriors 75-0
July 9 @ Portland Raiders 66-6
July 16 - Springfield Buzzards * 14-24
   
2012 Schedule/Results (11-0):  
Apr 14 @ Grays Harbor Bearcats 41-6
May 5 @ Snohomish Vikings 52-14
May 12 @ South Lane Buzzards 25-0
May 19 - Southern Oregon Renegades 56-21
June 2 @ Oregon Outlaws 63-3
June 9 - Pierce County Bengals Cancel
June 16 @ Portland Raiders 35-2
June 23 - Clark County Vipers 62-30
July 7 - Portland Raiders * 56-7
July 14 - Southern Oregon Renegades * 28-0
July 21 - Bellingham Bulldogs ** 54-34
Aug 18 - Seattle Stallions ^ 56-50
   
   
   
*OFL/PFL Playoffs  
** OFL/PFL Championship  
^ GNFA Championship  

 

 

 

News Releases

 

Monarchs and Silverton Community Partner (3/8/2011)

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.