HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Key Players 1970:

Pat Shields-LE

Tom Biship-LT

Phil Warnock-LG

Henry Cave-C

Carl LaFontaine-RG

Bob Kraus-RT

Don Henthorn-RE

Lance McGrath-QB

Tony Lister-HB

Pat Peterson-HB

Bob Jackson-FB

Ted Metcalf - DE

Bill McKee - DT

Ned Gray - DT

Joe Warren - DT

Jim Olson - DT

Dave Softli - DE

Willy London - LB

Ed Softli - LB

Don Smith - DB

Greg Sweet - DB

Randy Culley - S

 

  Seattle Cavaliers (1957-1990)

Helmet Decal from the '70s

Years of Operation: 1957-1980

 

Overall Record

 

First Game:

 

First Win:

 

Final Game: Aug 4, 1990 vs Sno-King Blue Knights

League Affiliation

Independent (1957 - 1971; 1988 - 1990)

Northwest International Football League (1972-79)

Northwest International Football Alliance (1980-81)

Northwest Football Alliance (1982 - 1987)

American Minor League Football Association (1988)

 

Team Headquarters:

PO Box 55455

Seattle, WA 98155

 

Owner: Elmo Hudgens (1939-1987), Phillip Warnock (1988-89)

 

General Manager: Elmo Hudgens; Phil Warnock (1987)

 

Coaches: Elmo Hudgens, Bob Tillman (HC-1982), Ed Softli, Ted Metcalf, Jim Tague, Steve Wainright, Rik Madsen (HC-1987), Dick Barns, Tony Softli (HC-1989); Phil Pompeo (HC-1990)

 

Home Field(s): West Seattle Memorial, Newport High, Enumclaw HS

Titles Won

 

1972 Northwest International League  Champions

1981 Northwest International Alliance Champions

     

Honors

 

Rob Diebold: 2007 MLFN Hall of Fame

Bryan Nye: 1988 Newcomer of the Year

 

All-League

QB Carlos Warren - 1975 2nd Team

WR Ted Netzger - 1975 2nd Team

TE Ted Metcalf - 1975 1st Team, 1976 1st Team

DT Ernie Lewis - 1975 2nd Team

DE - Bob Tillman - 1975 2nd Team

DB - Willie London - 1975 2nd Team

DB - Joe Hertling - 1975 2nd Team

QB - Bob Cason - 1976 1st Team

LB - Corny Chenevart - 1976 1st Team

WR - Ken Conley - 1976 1st Team

 

 


All-America

 

 

 

In the 1950's James Hooker Hailstone, a former Issaquah Alpines player played tackle for a Labor Day game.

 

 

1960's Players

Lowell E. Brown

Jerry Carson

Harold H. Haley

Tom Bishop

 

In 1968 Stan Kriegel came over to the Cavaliers from the Everett Wildcats after impressing the Cav coaches with a 20-tackle performance against Seattle.   He played until 1982 and retired at the age of 41.  He got his start playing flag football for a local tavern between 1963-66.

 

 

 

1973 - Bob Cason (QB) Phil Warnock (OT) Dick Barnes (PK)

 

On Oct 14, 1973 the Cavaliers played a doubleheader, losing to UBC under Canadian rules and then defeating the Whatcom County Lakers in Memorial Stadium at Seattle High School following a 15-minute break between games.

 

Bob Cason was cut by the Seahawks on July 13, 1976 after being signed as a defensive back.

In March of 1990 a Seattle Times article reported:

"Newport's new artificial football turf will become home next season for a local semipro team, the Seattle Cavaliers. This is the team's 51st season. Phil Pompeo returns as head coach after taking 1989 off. The team will hold a minicamp at Newport May 5, then start practices June 11. Paul Roberts, 6-feet-6 290-pound tackle from Mercer Island, is on the roster, Pompeo said. Roberts will compete in track at the University of Washington this spring in the shot and hammer throw. Roy Medley, who quarterbacked the Auburn Panthers to a national playoff victory in 1986, also has joined the squad. The Cavs' schedule has three games in California, one in Wisconsin and one in Alabama."

That schedule would never be achieved as the Cavaliers franchise folded following the victory over the Sno-King Blue Knights.  It would end one of the longest running franchises in minor league history.  Most players would surface with the Eastside Express.

Jerry Carson, Sr, a running back for many years and reporter for the Seattle Times, passed away at the age of 55 in Oct, 1999.

 

   
   
   
   
1957 Schedule/Results (0-2):  
Oct 10 @ Walla Walla State Penn Steelers 2-28
Nov 16 @ Univ. of British Columbia 2-40
   
1958 Schedule/Results (0-0):  
Oct 5 @ Univ. of British Columbia JVs 30-6
   
1959 Schedule/Results (2-1):  
Spokane Rams  
Sept 19 @ Univ. of British Columbia 0-16
Sep 26 @ Monroe Tigers 16-6
Oct 4 @ Monroe All-Stars 26-16
Nov 29 - Spokane Rams (at Bellingham) **
** Shrine Bowl Game
   
1960 Schedule/Results (2-4):  
Sep 18 @ Spokane Olympics 0-12
Oct 1 - Spokane Olympics 3-6
Oct 8 @ Victoria Drakes 18-14
Oct 16 - Spokane Rams 8-14
Oct 22 @ Olympic College 6-19
Nov 20 - New Westminster Rams 34-6
   
1961 Schedule/Results (5-3):  
Aug 19 @ Issaquah Athletic Club 7-0
Sep 3 - Grays Harbor Junior College 15-7
Sep 10 @ Fort Lewis Rangers 6-28
Sept 17 @ Univ. of British Columbia JV's 28-0
Oct 1 - Lower Columbia Junior College 32-0
Oct 15 @ Fort Lewis Rangers 6-8
Nov 5 @ Tacoma A's 6-0
Nov 24 @ Monroe Tigers 0-22
   
1962 Schedule/Results (6-3):  
Sep 23 - Univ of British Columbia 6-3
Sep 30 @ Edmonds Warriors 41-0
Oct 6 @ Grays Harbor Junior College 14-13
Oct 13 @ Wenatchee Junior College 0-27
Oct 21 @ Yakima Junior College 19-26
Oct 28 @ Monroe Tigers 10-0
Nov 11 @ Snohomish County All-Stars 8-0
Nov 18 - Olympic Junior College 14-21
Nov 25 @ Edmonds Warriors 30-0
   
1963 Schedule/Results (5-1):  
Sep 21 @ Wenatchee Junior College 8-6
Oct 13 @ Monroe Tigers  
Oct 28 @ Univ. of British Columbia JV's 15-14
Nov 10 @ Olympic College 14-18
Nov 10 @ Whidbey Island All-Stars 33-0
Nov 11 @ Monroe Tigers 22-6
Nov 23 @ Bellingham Bell-Jets W FFT
Nov 28 @ Oak Harbor All-Stars 16-0
   
1964 Schedule/Results (4-5):  
Sep 5 @ Univ of British Columbia 6-7
Sep 19 @ Monroe Tigers 36-0
Sept 26 @ Columbia Basin Junior College 7-40
Oct 10 @ Wenatchee Junior College 7-46
Oct 16 @ Bellingham 8-7
Oct 18 @ Univ of British Columbia 20-13
Oct 24 @ Yakima Junior College 0-45
Nov 8 @ Univ. of British Columbia JV's 38-13
Nov 11 - Olympic College 14-18
   
1965 Schedule/Results (7-2-1):  
Sep 11 @ Univ of British Columbia 14-6
Sep 18 @ Yakima Junior College 20-20
Sep 25 - George Fox University 7-0
Oct 2 @ Grays Harbor Junior College 6-22
Oct 10 @ Univ of British Columbia JV's 23-6
Oct 17 @ Western Oregon University 13-33
Oct 24 - Vancouver All-Stars 28-12
Oct 31 @ Olympic College 20-7
Nov 7 @ Monroe Tigers 14-0
Nov 14 @ Everett Wildcats 16-0
   
1966 Schedule/Results (11-2):  
Sep 10 @ Univ of British Columbia 7-6
Sep 17 @ Shoreline Community College 16-0
Sep 24 @ Monroe Tigers 44-0
Sep 25 @ Bellingham 36-0
Oct 1 @ Simon Fraser 0-20
Oct 9 @ Everett 8-0
Oct 16 @ Univ of British Columbia JV's 27-6
Oct 22 @ George Fox University 0-14
Oct 30 @ Univ. of British Columbia JV's  
Oct 30 @ Vancouver All-Stars 14-6
Nov 6 @ Snohomish All-Stars 20-14
Nov 13 @ Everett 14-13
Nov 20 - Fort Lewis 10-3
Nov 27 - Keyport Torpedoes 22-7
   
1967 Schedule/Results (2-3):  
Aug 19 @ Victoria Steelers 7-19
Sep 3 - Simon Fraser  
Sep 9 Univ of British Columbia  
Sep 16 - Olympic Junior College 9-7
Sep 23 - George Fox University 66-2
Oct 1 - Univ of British Columbia  
Oct 7 @ Western Oregon University 0-41
Oct 14 - Everett Wildcats  
Oct 21 - Bellingham  
Nov 4 - Monroe Tigers  
Nov 11 - Eastern Oregon College 6-7
   
1968 Schedule/Results (10-1):  
Sep 1 @ Simon Fraser 14-20
Sep 8 @ Univ of British Columbia 27-7
Sep 15 @ Monroe Tigers 17-0
Sep 22 @ Monroe All-Stars 48-6
Sep 28 @ George Fox University 14-13
Sep 29 @ Univ of British Columbia JV's 14-6
Oct 6 @ Univ of British Columbia 20-12
Oct 13 @ Vancouver Colts 51-0
Oct 20 - Monroe Tigers 25-0
Oct 27 @ Walla Walla Community College 22-0
Nov 10 @ Western Oregon University 19-16
   
1969 Schedule/Results (3-6):  
Sep 9 @ Univ of British Columbia 20-12
Sep 20 @ Everett Junior College 0-20
Oct 4 @ Univ. of British Columbia 20-24
@ Western Oregon University 21-38
Oct 18 @ Walla Walla Community College 13-46
Oct 21 @ Bellingham 13-0
Oct 25 @ Oregon College 21-36
Nov 6 @ Olympic College 0-20
Nov 20 - Skagit Wreckers 14-8
   
1970 Schedule/Results (4-5):  
Aug 29 - British Columbia Chargers W
-Univ of British Columbia W
-Simon Fraser 16-22
Sep 19 @ Spokane Falls CC 14-33
Sep 26 - Wenatchee Valley CC 0-16
Oct 3 @ Grays Harbor Junior College 0-28
Oct 11 - British Columbia Chargers 48-0
Oct 17 @ Everett 6-3
Oct 24 @ Olympic Junior College 0-30
Oct 31 @ Monroe Tigers 14-8
Nov 2 @ Everett 9-6
Nov 15 - British Columbia Chargers  
   
1971 Schedule/Results (8-5):  
Sep 4 @ Univ of British Columbia 30-6
Sep 12 @ Simon Fraser 14-33
Sep 19 - British Columbia Chargers 25-14
Sep 26 @ Langley Islanders 46-0
Oct 3 @ Grays Harbor Junior College 14-39
Oct 9 @ Clackamas Community College 34-7
Oct 16 @ Clackamas Community College 20-0
Oct 23 - Bellingham Lakers 63-18
Oct 24 @ Monroe Tigers 43-14
Oct 31 @ Olympic College 0-30
Nov 6 - Everett Ramblers 8-13
Nov 13 @ British Columbia Chargers 6-14
Nov 20 @ Everett Ramblers 14-10
   
1972 Schedule/Results (11-1):  
Aug 19 - Langley Islanders 21-6
Sep 2 @ Univ of British Columbia 35-0
Sep 3 @ Simon Fraser 0-7
Sep 9 @ Langley Islanders 32-0
Sep 16 - British Columbia Chargers 26-0
Sep 23 - Everett Ramblers 48-12
Sep 30 @ Burnaby Barons 33-13
Oct 8 - Kirkland Bulldogs 42-12
Oct 21 @ Everett Ramblers 43-9
Oct 29 @ Bellingham Lakers 40-0
Nov 4 @ Univ. of British Columbia 32-23
Nov 7- NIFL All Stars** 20-19 
   
1973 Schedule/Results (5-3):  
Aug 18 @ Sea-Tac Flyers 28-0
Sep 8 - Everett 62-0
Sep 16 - Burlington Raiders 38-6
Sep 23 - Vancouver L FFT
Sept 30 @ Burnaby B.C. Barons 29-30
Oct 7 - Pierce County Bengals 3-16
Oct 14 - Univ. of British Columbia 0-8
Oct 14 - Whatcom County Lakers  
Oct 20 - Seattle Bulldogs 36-7
Oct 27 - Langley Islanders 69-8
   
1974 Schedule/Results (6-3-1):  
Aug 24 - Bellingham 58-0
Aug 25 @ Simon Fraser 12-13
Aug 31 @ Burlington Raiders 28-6
Sep 2 @ Monroe Tigers 50-8
Sep 14 @ Western Washington Univ 23-0
Sep 15 @ Burien Flyers 18-0
Sept 19 - Pierce County Bengals 18-26
Sept 21 @ Univ. of British Columbia 12-21
Sep 28 @ Seattle Bulldogs  
Oct 6 - Everett 28-8
Oct 12 - Pierce County Bengals 33-33
   
1975 Schedule/Results (5-2):  
Sep 7 - Burlington Raiders 8-0
Sep 13 @ Burien Flyers 14-13
Sept 20 @ Pierce County Bengals 24-27
Sept 27 - Thurston County Vikings 20-31
Oct 5 - Everett 26-14
Oct 18 - Seattle Titans 30-0
Oct 26 @ Whatcom County Lakers 27-7
   
1976 Schedule/Results (8-2):  
Aug 21 0 Seattle Titans 29-2
Aug 29 - Everett 31-0
Sep 4 @ Burlington 12-6
Sep 11 - Pierce County Bengals 14-17
Sep 18 - Bellingham Lakers 34-14
Sep 26 - Burien Flyers 16-10 OT
Oct 2 @ Thurston County Vikings 25-6
Oct 9 @ Everett 29-0
Oct 16 - Bellingham W FFT
Oct 23 - Burlington 40-17
Oct 30 @ Burien Flyers * 7-12
   
1977 Schedule/Results (8-3):  
Aug 27 @ Burlington 57-6
Aug 31 @ Simon Fraser 14-6
Sep 4 - Everett 27-2
Sep 11 @ Seattle Titans 28-0
Sep 18 - Burien Flyers 27-20
Sep 24 @ Pierce County Bengals 19-37
Oct 1 @ Burlington 19-8
Oct 8 @ Everett 15-6
Oct 16 - Seattle Titans 27-6
Oct 23 @ Olympic College 8-18
Oct 30 @ Yakima Community College 26-38
   
1978 Schedule/Results (2-3):  
Sept 2 - Kitsap County Chiefs 25-19
Sept 9 - Pierce County Bengals 12-20
Sept 16  
Sept 23 @ Burien Flyers  
Sept 30 - Seattle Titans 44-0
Oct 7  
Oct 14 - Burien Flyers 0-19
Oct 21 - Skagit Valley Raiders Cancel
Oct 28 @ Pierce County Bengals * 20-21
   
1979 Schedule/Results (7-4):  
Aug 4 - NWIFL Jamboree  
Aug 11 - Pierce County Bengals 0-27
Aug 18 - Burien Flyers 21-16
Aug 25 @ Edmonds Chargers W FFT
Sept 1 @ Van-Port Thunderbirds 33-27
Sept 8 @ Pierce County Bengals 0-24
Sept 15 - Spokane Golden Hawks 0-42
Sept 22 @ Skagit Valley Raiders 35-10
Sept 29 @ Kitsap County Chiefs 7-0
Oct 6 @ Skagit Valley Raiders 28-0
Oct 13 - Kitsap County Chiefs 19-7
Oct 20 @ Burien Flyers 28-20
Oct 27 @ Spokane Golden Hawks * 7-43
   
1980 Schedule/Results (5-4):  
Aug 16 @ Spokane Golden Hawks 15-35
Aug 23 @ Pierce County Bengals 0-58
Aug 30 @ Oregon City Steelheads 0-30
Sep 6 - West Seattle Warhawks 7-6
Sep 13 @ Univ of British Columbia 0-33
Sep 20 @ Burlington Raiders 6-0 OT
Sep 27 @ Kitsap County Kings 20-19
Oct 18 @ West Seattle Warhawks 10-8
Nov 8 - NWIFA All-Stars 14-7
   
1981 Schedule/Results (6-3):  
Aug 22 - Vancouver Blue Bombers  
Aug 29 @ Bremerton 14-7
Sep 12 - Skagit Valley Raiders 6-0
Sep 19 @ West Seattle Warhawks 20-6
Oct 3 - Oregon City Steelheads 13-28
Oct 10 @ Vancouver Blue Bombers  
Oct 17 - West Seattle Warhawks 13-16
Oct 24 @ Yakima CC  
Oct 25 @ Skagit Valley Raiders 7-14
Oct 31 - Bremerton 13-0
Nov 7 - Bremerton * 11-10
Nov 14 - Skagit Valley Raiders ** 14-2
   
1982 Schedule/Results (2-6)  
Aug 21 Skagit Valley Raiders 7-9
Aug 28 - @ West Seattle Warhawks 7-21
Sept 4 - Puget Sound Kings 21-0
Sept 11 - @ King County Vikings 14-28
Sept 18 - Washington County Grizzlies 6-33
Sept 25 - Oregon City Steelheads 6-40
Oct 2 - @ Washington County Grizzlies 7-46
Oct 9 - @ Puget Sound Kings 6-0
   
1983 Schedule/Results (1-6)  
Aug 27 - Pacific Coast Vikings 6-12
Sep 3 @ West Seattle Warhawks 6-12
Sep 10 - Oregon City Steelheads 6-16
Sep 17 - Spokane Fury 7-12
Sep 24 @ Skagit Valley Raiders 0-20
Oct 1 - Oregon City Steelheads 21-16
Oct 15 - West Seattle Warhawks 12-16
   
1984 Schedule/Results (0-8)  
Aug 18 - @ West Seattle Warhawks 0-21
Sept 1 - @ Clark County Grizzlies 6-48
Sept 8 - Auburn Panthers 6-37
Sept 15 - @ Spokane Fury 3-43
Sept 22 - Skagit Valley Raiders 6-21
Sept 29 - @ Sno-King Blue Knights 14-45
Oct 6 - Bellevue Express 8-30
Oct 13 - @ Peninsula Pioneers 3-8
   
1985 Schedule/Results (0-10)  
Aug 3 - Snohomish County Blue Knights 0-57
Aug 10 - Spokane Fury 3-43
Aug 17 - Skagit Valley Raiders 0-30
Aug 24 - West Seattle Warhawks 0-18
Aug 31 @ Salem Stars 0-29
Sep 15 - Eastside Express 0-9
Sept 21 @ Spokane Fury 15-40
Sep 28 - Snohomish County Blue Knights 0-45
Oct 5 @ Skagit Valley Raiders 3-20
Oct 12 - Auburn Panthers 0-39
   
1986 Schedule/Results (2-10)  
July 18 - Snohomish County Blue Knights 15-24
Aug 3 @ Bellevue Express 0-41
Aug 9 - Salem Stars 12-6 OT
Aug 16 @ Skagit Valley Raiders 13-53
Aug 23 - West Seattle Warhawks 9-14
Aug 30 @ Auburn Panthers 0-51
Sep 6 @ Snohomish County Blue Knights 25-0
Sep 20 - Bellevue Express 3-35
Sep 27 @ Salem Stars 0-51
Oct 4 - Skagit Valley Raiders 0-44
Oct 11 @ West Seattle Warhawks 6-28
Oct 18 - Auburn Panthers 0-60
   
1987 Schedule/Results (1-9)  
July 25 - @ Southside Warhawks 0-50
Aug 1 - Eastside Express  
Aug 8 - @ Auburn Panthers 0-76
Aug 15 - Southside Warhawks 0-32
Aug 22 - @ Eastside Express 0-38
Aug 29 - Snohomish Blue Knights 6-16
Sept 5 - @ Skagit Valley Raiders 13-54
Sept 12 - Auburn Panthers 3-47
Sept 19 - @ Southside Warhawks 0-27
Sept 26 - Eastside Express 7-0
Oct 3 - @ Snohomish Blue Knights  
Oct 10 - Skagit Valley Raiders 7-28
   
1988 Schedule/Results (1-1)  
Sep 10 @ Wenatchee 27-9
Sept 17 @ San Jose Bandits 0-27
Nov 5 - Hayward Outlaws  
Nov 26 - San Jose Bandits * Cancel
  * Rainier Bowl  
   
1989 Schedule/Results (3-4)  
July 29 - Brooklyn Mariners 7-30
Aug 5 @ Racine Raiders 9-28
Aug 12 @ Dupage Eagles 21-11
Aug 19 - Los Angeles Freelancers 34-2
Aug 26 @ Anaheim Rhinos 3-0
Sep 9 @ Wenatchee Community College 14-20
Sep 23 @ Walla Walla Junior College 22-30
   
   
1990 Schedule/Results (1-0)  
Aug 4 @ Sno-King Blue Knights W
   
*NWIFL Playoffs  
**Championship  
$ AMLFA Playoffs  
   

Photo Links:

1966 ("Michigan-wing" style helmet decals)

QB Pat Dugan (6) fires downfield against the Anaheim Rhinos

News Releases:

Seattle Times May 27, 2003 Former Owner Investigated

 

 
 
  2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.