HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  State Line Miners (2005 - 2008)

Years of Operation: 2005-2008

 

Overall Record:  14-20

 

First Game: Apr 2, 2005 vs Palouse Thunder

 

First Win: Apr 2, 2005 vs Palouse Thunder

 

Final Game: May 24, 2008 vs Columbia Basin

 

League Affiliation:  

Evergreen Football League (2005 -2008)

 

 

Team Headquarters:

 

2308 E. 57th "A", Spokane, WA 99223
 

Owner: Koni Raes

 

General Manager: Daniel Franklin

 

Coaches: Eugene Burgess, Jim Nendel (HC 2007), Daniel Franklin (OC), Paul Morton,

 

Home Field(s): Rathdrum, ID

Titles Won

None

 

 

 

 

Honors

 

All-League

Josh Queen, DL (2007 GNFA 2nd)

Casey Lawrence, LB (2007 GNFA 2nd, 2008 1st))

Jamal Allen, WR (2007 GNFA Hon Men)

Travis Herzog, RB (2007 GNFA Hon Men)

Josh Adams, All-Purpose (2008 GNFA 2nd)

All-America

 

 

The Miners entered the semi pro world as a new team in 2005, the first year of the Evergreen Football League.  A good start had the Miners near the top of the league with a 4-1 record and hard fought overtime victory over the Tri City Knights (the previous seasons 11-0 Tri City Rattlers), before a skid ended in disappointment and a 5-5 record.  2006 was rough ride finishing 2-6 before rebounding for the franchises' first winning season in 2007.

 

Many battles with cross-border rival Spokane culminated in a 28-18 win in 2008 starting a 2 game win streak to end the season. 

 

In 2009 the Miners and their rival SaberCats combined forces to become the Spokane Wolfpack.

 

 

 

 

2005 Schedule/Results (5-5)

 
Apr 2 Palouse Thunder 41-35
Apr 9 Walla Walla Stars 30-45
Apr 16 Spokane SaberCats 62-14
Apr 23 Columbia Basin Bulls 45-12
Apr 30 Tri City Knights 43-40 OT
May 14 Yakima Mavericks 7-35
May 21 Wenatchee Valley Rams 18-38
May 28 Spokane SaberCats 7-22
June 4 Walla Walla Stars 7-21
June 11 Palouse Thunder 21-6
   
2006 Schedule/Results (2-6)  
Apr 1 Yakima Mavericks 3-10
Apr 8 Wenatchee Valley Rams 21-35
Apr 15 Palouse Thunder 14-12
Apr 22 Spokane SaberCats 25-8
Apr 29 Blue Mountain Stars 7-52
May 6 Tri City Knights 12-16
May 13 Okanogan County Commandos 12-24
May 20 Okanogan County Commandos 14-18
   
2007 Schedule/Results (5-4)  
Mar 17 @ Lakewood Wolves 14-0
Mar 31 Palouse Thunder 12-7
Apr 14 Yakima Mavericks 10-12
Apr 21 Okanogan County Commandos 21-7
Apr 28 Tri City Knights 7-10
May 5 Columbia Basin Riverhawks 24-8
May 12 Wenatchee Valley Rams 13-20
May 19 Blue Mountain Stars 0-43
May 26 Spokane SaberCats 22-6
   
2008 Schedule/Results (2-5)  
Mar 29 Spokane SaberCats Cancel
Mar 29 Eastern Oregon Timber Rattlers W FFT
Apr 12 Blue Mountain Stars 12-27
Apr 19 Okanogan County Commandos 0-17
Apr 26 Palouse Thunder 15-20
May 3 Wenatchee Valley Rams 0-35
May 10 Yakima Mavericks 16-26
May 17 Spokane SaberCats 28-18
May 24 Columbia Basin Riverhawks 13-12
   

 

 

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.