HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Pierce County Bengals (1988 - Present)

Years of Operation: 1988 - 2012

 

Overall Record:  124-118

 

First Game:

 

First Win:

 

Final Game:

 

League Affiliation:  

Northwest Football League (1988-96, 99 - 2008)

Pacific Football League (1997 - 98)

Independent (2009-2013)

 

 

Team Headquarters:

1715 S. 40th Tacoma, WA 98418

Owner: Ron Baines

 

General Manager: Ron Baines

 

Coaches: Ron Baines (HC)

 

Home Field(s): Lakewood Stadium, Cowan Stadium, Wilson HS, Sumner HS, Sparks Stadium, Sunset Stadium

Titles Won

1992 Northwest Football League Champions

 

 

 

Honors

Jimmy Dillingham 1989 NWFL Player of the Year

Pat Patterson 1996 NWFL Offensive MVP

Malachi Dewalt 1999 Offensive Rookie of the Year

Karl Wright 1999 NWFL Defensive MVP

Preston Slaughter 2001 Defensive Rookie of the Year

Ron Baines 2007 NWFL Coach of the Year

Woodrow Wilson 2007 Defensive Rookie of the Year

 

 

All-League

Pat Patterson- RB (1996 - 1st; 1998 - 2nd)

Sio Fakatoufifita- WR (1996 - 1st; 1999 - Hon Men) S (1997 - 2nd; 1998 - 2nd; 1999 - Hon Men; 2003 - 2nd)

John Cebula-TE (1996 - 1st)

Scott Meade- C (1996 - 2nd; 2001 - 3rd)

Ryan Collier- OG (1996 - 1st; 1997 - 1st; 1999 - 1st) DE (1996 - 3rd) OT (2001 - 3rd; 2007 - 3rd; 2008 - 3rd) DT (2007 - Hon Men)

Mike Lazik- OG (1996 - Hon Men) OT (1998 - 3rd)

Jamie Box- OG (1996 - 3rd; 1997 3rd) DE (1996 - 2nd)
Joseph Nikeo- OG (1996 - Hon Men)

Chris Penny- OT (1996 - 1st; 1997 - 1st)

Armand Ruffin- MLB (1996 - 2nd)

Brian Smith - LB (1996 - 2nd)

Galen Carter - LB (1996 - 2nd)

Tony Ruffin- S (1996 - 1st)

Tim Brown- S (1996 - Hon Men)

M. Velasco- CB (1996 - 2nd)

Cyril Johnson- CB (1996 - 3rd; 1997 - 3rd; 1998 - Hon Men; 1999 - 1st) WR (1997 - 3rd; 1999 - 2nd) PR (1998 - 1st)

Goreal Hudson- PR (1996 -1st) RB (1999 - Hon Men)

Rodney Stokes- PR (1996 - 3rd) FB (1999 - 3rd)

Lance Westendorf- QB (1997 -1st; 1998 - 2nd)

Derrick Pleasant-RB (1997 - 1st)

Jimmy Dillingham- WR (1997 - Hon Men; 1998 - 3rd)

Smokey Tolbert- TE (1997 - 1st)

Troy Stevenson- TE (1997 - Hon Men)

Alex Pedro- OG (1997 - Hon Men) DT (1998 - 2nd) C (1998 - 1st; 1999 - 2nd)

John Adair- K (1997 - 1st)

Ben Alaalatoa- DT (1997 - 1st)

Seanua- DT (1997 - Hon Men)

Se Lautogia- DE (1997 - 3rd)

Cedric Parks- LB (1997 - 2nd)

Chris Reynolds- CB (1997 - Hon Men; 1999 - 1st) WR (1999 - Hon Men)

Nick Klamke- P (1997 - 1st)

Lloyd Toufelee- DT (1997 - 1st)

Sami Alo-DE (1997 - 1st)

John Sami- DE (1997 - 3rd; 1999 - 1st; 2006 - Hon Men)

Will Postel- MLB (1997 - 2nd) LB (1999 - 1st)

Derrick Glasper- LB (1997 - 1st)

Karl Wright- S (1997 - 1st; 1999 - 1st; 2007 - 1st) KR (1999 - 1st) PR (1999 - 3rd)

M. Johnson- CB (1998 - Hon Men)

Don LaBorde- RB (1998 - 1st)

Chris Bailey- WR (1998 - 3rd)

Adam Clinton- TE (1998 - 3rd)

Travis Dahlberg- OG (1998 - 1st; 1999 - 1st; 2001 - 3rd) OT (2000 - 3rd)

Matt Tornetta- OG (1998 - 2nd)

Royce Potteiger- OT (1998 - 2nd; 1999 - 2nd)

Eli Swanson- K (1998 - 2nd)

Dwayne Brown- QB (1999 - 2nd; 2000 - 3rd)

Malachi Dewalt- RB (1999 - 1st)

Johnny Taylor- RB (1999 - Hon Men)

Warren Reynolds- WR (1999 - Hon Men)

Corey Hill-TE (1999 - Hon Men)

Joseph Nikolao- C (1999 - Hon Men)

James Holmes- OG (1999 - Hon Men; 2000 - Hon Men)

Nick Simon- OT (1999 - Hon Men)

Kevin Jones- OT (1999 - 2nd)

Chris Horan- K (1999 - Hon Men; 2001 - 1st; 2002 - Hon Men) S (2000 - Hon Men)
Kevin Dixon- DE (1999 - Hon Men)

Eric Webster- DE (1999 - 3rd; 2003 - 2nd) LB (2000 - Hon Men; 2001 - Hon Men)

Brandon Mike- LB (1999 - Hon Men)

Kurt Fain- DT (2000 - Hon Men; 2001 - Hon Men)

Leon Bronson- S (2000 - 1st) PR (2000 - 2nd) KR (2000 - 1st)

Sean Hughes- CB (2000 - Hon Men; 2001 - Hon Men)

Nick Klamke- P (2000 - 1st; 2001 - Hon Men)

Kevin Clark- FB (2000 - 1st; 2001 - 1st)

Mohammad Alexader- WR (2000 - Hon Men)

LaMarcus Ford- TE (2000 - Hon Men; 2001 - Hon Men)

Aaron Kindt- C (2000 - Hon Men)

Eric Stoddard- OG (2000 - 3rd)

Josh Miskar- OT (2000 - Hon Men)

David Stump- QB (2001 - Hon Men)

Jaron Johnson- RB (2001 - Hon Men)

Bernard Blosser- WR (2001 - Hon Men) SS (2007 - Hon Men)

Travis Thomas- WR (2001 - Hon Men)

Jesse Baines- WR (2001 - Hon Men; 2003 - 2nd; 2004 - Hon Men; 2007 - 1st; 2008 3rd) PR (2003 - 2nd) KR (2007 - 1st) FS (2007 - Hon Men; 2008 - 2nd)

Jon Allen- TE (2001 -3rd)

Geoff Miodowski- OT (2001 - Hon Men)

Preston Slaughter- DT (2001 - 2nd; 2003 - 1st; 2004 - 3rd; 2006 - 3rd; 2007 - 2nd)

Robert Brown- DE (2001 - Hon Men) MLB (2002 - Hon Men)

Rainey Lott- DE (2001 - Hon Men)

Chris Macon- MLB (2001 - Hon Men)

Chris Tolsen- LB (2001 - Hon Men)

John Stepney- S (2001 - 2nd) PR (2001 - Hon Men)

Lehman Jones- RB (2002 - Hon Men) LB (2006 - Hon Men)

Nathan Turner- PK (2003 - 2nd)

Jason Mikaloa- DE (2003 - 3rd)

Junior Tanuvasa- MLB (2003 - Hon Men)

Daniel Hunter- LB (2003 - Hon Men)

Kelen Brooks- FS (2003 - Hon Men)

Jerry Broughton- CB (2003 - 2nd)

Paul Snow- P (2003 - Hon Men)

Nico Wells- QB (2005 - Hon Men)

Mitchell Johnson- K (2006 - Hon Men) DT (2006 - Hon Men) DE (2006 - 3rd) P (2006 - 2nd)

Anthony Rios- QB (2007 - 2nd)

Eric Lewis- WR (2007 - Hon Men)

Nick Valentine- K (2008 - 3rd)

Rod Gagnon- LB (2008 - 2nd)

Michael Anderson- SS (2008 - Hon Men)

 

 

 

 

All-America

Tony Ruffin- SS 1996 AFA 1st

Goreal Hudson- PR 1996 AFA 2nd

Pat Patterson- RB 1996 AFA 3rd

Scott Meade- C 1996 AFA Hon Men

Cyril Johnson- DB 1996 AFA Hon Men

Cyril Johnson- WR/DB 1997 AFA Hon Men

Lance Westendorf- QB 1997 AFA Hon Men

Sami Alo- DE 1998 AFA Hon Men

Don LaBorde- RB 1998 AFA Hon Men

Lance Westendorf- QB 1998 AFA Hon Men

Ryan Collier- OG 1999 AFA Hon Men

Ryan Collier- OG 1999 NFE Hon Men

Karl Wright- FS 1999 NFE Hon Men

Preston Slaughter- DT 2002 AFA 2nd

Kevin Clark- FB 2002 AFA 1st

Jessie Baines- WR 2003 NFE Hon Men

Preston Slaughter- DT 2003 NFE Hon Men

 

 

Ron Baines giving pregame instructions.

 

Following the demise of the Northwest Football Alliance (NFA) and the folding of the legendary Auburn Panthers, Ron Baines, who coached the Panthers in their final season was brought in by Ed Bemis and Stephen Matychowiak as head coach of the new Pierce County Bengals.  Bemis, who still owned the gear from the Auburn Panthers, used it to get the Bengals off the ground to a good start.  After the regular season finale, Bemis decided he was finished and turned the team over to Baines.  Matychowiak was the starting middle linebacker for the next few years, before becoming one of the top defensive coordinators in the league.

 

The Bengals spoiled the Eugene Blast 1990 home opener when Gary Braun threw 2 TD passes to Tony Lambert and Sean Sehlin tossed two more to Willie Daigle in winning 26-6.  Daigle was an 18-year veteran of the northwest leagues. John Adair was 2-4 kicking PAT's.

 

The Bengals made four NWFL Championship game appearances in the first five seasons culminating with a 1992 win over the Sno-King Blue Knights.  Ironically, that year was their worst regular season (4-4) during the stretch.  The Bengals would not reach the championship game again until 1998 where they lost to the Oregon Thunderbolts.

 

The new century did not bode well for the Bengals as they suffered their first losing season finishing 3-7 and missing the playoffs for the first time since 1993.  2000 was also the first exodus of a number of key Bengal players for the Puget Sound Jets.  By 2002 Pierce County suffered through a one-win season as many former Bengals celebrated a National Championship with the Jets.

 

2004 saw the Bengals accumulate 3 forfeits in a 2-6 season on the field of play and only two All-League selections.  Winning only four games the next two years, Pierce County finally broke back into the NWFL playoffs in 2007 on the strength of winning 6 of 7 in mid-season, helped in large part by an influx of spring league players who had finished their season. 

 

2008 brought the Bengals back down to the bottom of the NWFL and the team itself struggled all season to the point of having to place an injured player on the field away from contact just to meet the 11-man player requirement in the season finale.  They did manage to defeat arch-rival Washington in both meetings.

 

The 2009 collapse of the Northwest Football League forced the Bengals into an independent status and playing whomever they could find to fill dates.  The Cavaliers, also forced into independent status were the first two games which the Bengals won just as they have the previous two season.  Reality struck in the form of the Bellingham Blitz who smashed the Bengals followed by a dismantling by the Snohomish Vikings both new members of the newly formed PDFL.  The Vikings would put the capper on a 3-5 season for the Bengals as the two teams battled to a 9-6 loss for Pierce County.

 

The Bengals continued it's downward spiral with a 3-7 campaign in 2010 giving up 83 points to the cross-town "pro" Cobra team and later 65 to Bellingham.

 

2011 was a 3-3 season as opponents dwindled, with only wins against the Cavaliers and Invaders in the middle of the season as bright points.

 

2012 was the worst team in franchise history, finishing dead last in regional power rankings.  At 0-6, the Vikings, former NWFL foes started and ended the Pierce County season with wins over the Bengals.  A May 5 game against the Cobras was forfeited when the Cobras failed to schedule officials for the game.  With coaches filling in, the scrimmage turned into a 92-0 rout in some reports.  Grays Harbor hung 79 points on Baines' Boys who only broke through with a score in the final seconds of the game to avoid a humiliating shut out.

 

The once proud program had hit rock bottom.

1988 Schedule/Results (7-2):

 
Aug 13 - NWFL Jamboree  
Aug 20 - West Seattle Steelers  
Aug 27 - Snohomish Blue Knights  
Sep 3 @ Southside Warhawks  
Sep 10 @ Salem Pioneers  
Sep 17 - Eastside Express  
Sep 24 @ West Seattle Steelers  
Oct 1 @ Snohomish Blue Knights  
Oct 8 - Southside Warhawks  
Oct 15 - Salem Pioneers  
Oct 22 @ Eastside Express  
Oct 29 - Southside Warhawks * 20-0
Nov 5 @ Eastside Express **

0-14

   
1989 Schedule/Results (6-2):  
Oct 14 @ Portland Thunderbolts ** 20-23
   
1990 Schedule/Results (9-1):  
 - Portland Thunderbolts L
 @ Portland Thunderbolts L
July 21 - Federal Way Jets 19-14
Aug 4 @ Eugene Blast 26-6
Sept 1 @ Federal Way Jets 35-7
Sep 15 - Eugene Blast  
 - Sno-King Blue Knights * W
 @ Portland Thunderbolts ** W FFT
   
1991 Schedule/Results (8-3):  
Aug 10 - Eugene Blast 39-0
Aug 17 @ Federal Way Jets 41-32
Sept 21 @ Eugene Blast 19-21
Sept 28 - Federal Way Jets 21-28
Oct 5 - Federal Way Jets * 32-7
Oct 12 - Portland Thunderbolts ** 16-17
   
   
1992 Schedule/Results (4-4):  
Aug 15 @ Federal Way Jets  
Sept 26 @ Federal Way Jets * 14-7 OT
Oct 3 Sno-King Blue Knights ** 7-14
   
1993 Schedule/Results (6-4):  
July 17 - Sno-King Blue Knights  
July 24 @ Federal Way Jets  
   
Aug 14 - Everett Tramps W
   
   
Sep 19 @ Everett Tramps W
   
1994 Schedule/Results (9-4):  
  W
  W
Aug 6 - South King County Lions 12-8 OT
Aug 13 @ Portland Thunderbolts  
Aug 20 - Puget Sound Jets  
Oct 8 @ Puget Sound Jets 18-22
Oct 22 @ Portland Thunderbolts * 6-14
   
1995 Schedule/Results (6-4):  
   
Sept 23 @ Puget Sound Jets * 0-20
   
1996 Schedule/Results (8-5):  
July 13 - Portland Thunderbolts 9-17
July 20 - Renton Chiefs 36-7
Aug 3 - Puget Sound Jets 34-0
Aug 10 @ Sky Valley Vikings 30-10
Aug 17 @ Federal Way 49ers 10-7
Aug 24 @ Cowlitz County Cavaliers 14-7
Aug 31 @ Portland Thunderbolts 7-10
Sept 7 - Renton Chiefs 14-13
Sept 21 @ Puget Sound Jets 14-19
Sept 28 - Sky Valley Vikings 33-6
Oct 5 @ Federal Way 49ers 12-33
Oct 12 - Cowlitz County Cavaliers 30-6
Oct 19 - Federal Way 49ers * 12-22
   
1997 Schedule/Results (9-2):  
June 21 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 9-3
June 28 Snohomish County Vikings 24-7
July 12 Douglas County Outlaws 42-0
July 19 Eastside Chiefs 35-0
Aug 2 @ Seattle Blue Devils 35-0
Aug 9 @ Emerald City Jets 20-24
Aug 16 Bellingham Eagles 54-3
Aug 23 Emerald City Jets 15-10
Aug 30 Oregon Thunderbolts 33-7
Sept 6 @ Vancouver Posse 33-7
Sept 13 Emerald City Jets * 7-20
   
1998 Schedule/Results (9-3):  
June 20 - Seattle Blue Devils 27-0
June 27 @ Vancouver Posse 47-18
July 11 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 6-27
July 18 - Bellingham Eagles 42-0
July 25 - Snohomish County Vikings 27-6
Aug 1 @ Eastside Chiefs 38-0
Aug 8 - Vancouver Posse 16-9
Aug 15 - Oregon Thunderbolts 0-17
Aug 29 @ Bellingham Eagles 25-0
Sept 5 @ Seattle Blue Devils 67-12
Sept 12 - Snohomish County Vikings * 39-30
Sept 19 - @ Oregon Thunderbolts ** 15-27
   
1999 Schedule/Results (6-4):  
June 19 - Puget Sound Jets 7-13 OT
June 26 - Oregon Panthers 39-0
July 10 - King County Jaguars 19-0
July 17 @ Seattle Blue Devils 40-7
July 24 @ Eastside Chiefs W FFT
July 31 - Washington Cavaliers 19-26
Aug 7 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 19-20
Aug 14 @ Snohomish County Vikings 32-28
Aug 21 - Bellingham Eagles 41-20
Aug 28 @ Puget Sound Jets 20-14
Sept 11 @ Snohomish County Vikings * 28-34 OT
   
2000 Schedule/Results (3-7):  
June 3 @ Bellingham Eagles 7-14
June 10 Oregon Thunderbolts 20-21 3OT
June 17 Washington Cavaliers 33-6
June 24 @ Columbia Cougars 27-32
July 8 Multnomah County Buccaneers 12-21
July 15  @ King County Jaguars 20-15
July 29 Snohomish County Vikings 7-20
Aug 5 @ Eastside Chiefs 10-16
Aug 19 @ Oregon Panthers 27-7
Aug 26 Puget Sound Jets 0-47
   
2001 Schedule/Results (5-5):  
June 9 - Bellingham Eagles 0-22
June 16 @ Washington Cavaliers 38-28
June 23 @ Snohomish County Vikings 22-34
June 30 King County Jaguars 20-15
July 7 @ Puget Sound Jets 15-18 OT
July 21 @ West Sound Orcas 13-16
July 28 Columbia Cougars 22-6
Aug 4 Eastside Chiefs 14-7
Aug 18 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 3-9
Aug 25 Oregon Panthers 44-8
   
2002 Schedule/Results (1-9):  
June 8 @ Willamette Valley Raiders 7-13
June 15 @ King County Jaguars 0-10
June 22 - Washington Cavaliers 34-6
July 6 @ Oregon Panthers 7-30
July 27 @ Multnomah County Buccaneers 7-40
Aug 3 Puget Sound Jets 0-55
Aug 10 @ Eastside Hawks 3-23
Aug 17 -Snohomish County Vikings 10-15
Aug 24 - West Sound Orcas 22-25
   
2003 Schedule/Results (4-5):  
June 14 @ Snohomish County Vikings 10-9
June 21 - Oregon Panthers 23-0
June 28 @ Washington Cavaliers 40-6
July 12 - Multnomah County Buccaneers 17-26
July 19 @ West Sound Orcas 16-20
July 26 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 35-6
Aug 2 - King County Jaguars 3-16
Aug 16 - Renton Ravens 0-9
Aug 23 - Willamette Valley Raiders 13-21
   
2004 Schedule/Results (2-6):  
May 29 - Northwest Avalanche 9-14
June 12 - Snohomish County Vikings 40-13
June 19 @ Multnomah County Buccaneers W FFT
June 26 - Oregon Thunderbolts 24-25
July 10 @ Oregon Panthers W FFT
July 17 - Eastside Hawks 6-65
July 31 @ Willamette Valley Raiders 15-21
Aug 7 - West Sound Saints 6-30
Aug 14 @ King County Jaguars 14-33
Aug 21 - Washington Cavaliers 21-7
Aug 28 @ Apple Valley Bucks W FFT
   
2005 Schedule/Results (3-7):  
June 11 @ Washington Cavaliers 25-28
June 18 - Multnomah County Buccaneers 14-0
June 25 - King County Jaguars 7-55
July 9 @ West Sound Saints 0-51
July 16 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 5-14
July 23 - Willamette Valley Raiders 6-23
Aug 6 @ Snohomish County Vikings 9-35
Aug 13 @ Northwest Avalanche 0-7
Aug 20 - Renton Ravens 23-20
Aug 27 - Washington Cavaliers 13-7
   
2006 Schedule/Results (1-8):  
June 3 - Willamette Valley Raiders 0-22
June 24 @ Renton Ravens 8-21
July 8 @ West Sound Saints 0-41
July 15 - Oregon Thunderbolts 24-34
July 22 - Multnomah County Buccaneers 12-0
July 29 @ Willamette Valley Raiders 14-21
Aug 5 - King County Jaguars 6-18
Aug 12 - Washington Cavaliers 14-15
Aug 18 @ Snohomish County Vikings 8-56
   
2007 Schedule/Results (6-5):  
June 9 @ King County Jaguars 7-44
June 16 - Snohomish County Vikings 12-14
June 23 @ Multnomah County Buccaneers 20-24
June 30 - Renton Ravens 6-0
July 14 - Washington Cavaliers 28-2
July 21 - West Sound Saints 18-12
July 28 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 28-23
Aug 4 @ Washington Cavaliers 20-5
Aug 11 @ Seattle Stallions 19-21
Aug 18 - Renton Ravens 20-15
Aug 25 - Willamette Valley Raiders * 7-17
   
2008 Schedule/Results (3-7):  
June 7 @ Renton Ravens 35-28
June 14 - Seattle Stallions 6-16
June 21 - Washington Cavaliers 19-14
June 28 @ Willamette Valley Raiders 12-13
July 12 -Oregon Thunderbolts 0-33
July 19 @ Snohomish County Vikings 19-20
July 26 @ Puget Sound Titans 0-57
Aug 2 @ Washington Cavaliers 20-7
Aug 9 - Willamette Valley Raiders 25-26
Aug 16 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 6-31
   
2009 Schedule/Results (3-5):  
May 30 @ Washington Cavaliers 25-16
June 13 - Washington Cavaliers 19-7
June 20 - Bellingham Blitz 6-58
June 27 - Snohomish County Vikings 19-41
July 11 @ Puget Sound Pirates 20-0
July 18 @ South King County Colts W FFT
July 25 - Oregon Thunderbolts 14-34
Aug 1 - Pacific Northwest Wildcats 0-24
Aug 8 @ Pacific Northwest Wildcats W FFT
Aug 22 @ Snohomish County Vikings 6-9
   
2010 Schedule/Results (3-7):  
May 15 - Washington Cavaliers 12-10
May 22 @ Tacoma Cobras 7-83
June 5 @ Oregon Thunderbolts 6-46
June 12 @ Washington Cavaliers 19-13
June 19 - Snohomish County Vikings 0-48
June 26 - Renton Ravens 28-20
July 10 - Washington Cavaliers 6-19
July 17 @ Snohomish County Vikings 8-47
July 24 @ Bellingham Bulldogs 14-65
Aug 7 @ Snohomish County Vikings ** 14-21
   
2011 Schedule/Results (3-3):  
Apr 23 - Innercity Shine 22-28
May 7 - Tacoma Invaders 34-0
May 21 @ Washington Cavaliers 28-6
June 4 - Washington Cavaliers 18-0
June 18 - Boise Buccaneers 15-25
July 23 @ Boise Buccaneers 6-14
   
   
2012 Schedule/Results (0-6):  
Apr 21 @ Okanogan Commandos Cancel
Apr 28 - Snohomish Vikings 12-13
Apr 28 - Hermiston Hurricanes Cancel
May 5 @ Tacoma Cobras W FFT
May 19 - South Sound Shockers Cancel
May 26 @ Washington Cavaliers 3-41
June 2 @ South King Colts 6-28
June 9 @ Portland Monarchs Cancel
June 16 - Washington Cavaliers 13-19
June 23 @ Grays Harbor Bearcats 8-79
June 30 - Snohomish Vikings 12-27
   
2013 Schedule/Results (0-6):  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

*NWFL Playoffs

 

**NWFL Championship

 
   
   

 

Photos

(logo)

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.