HOME     |    HISTORY    |    ALL-TIME RECORDS    |   HALL OF FAME     |    HONORS   |    CONTACTS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION - ICONS OF THE GAME

To Nominate a potential inductee: Click on Guidelines

 

2017

Stephen Matychowiak
Middle Linebacker
Auburn Panthers/Seattle Cavaliers/Pierce County Bengals
Asst. Coach - Pierce County Bengals
Head Coach - South Sound Shockers (1985-2010)
 
2017

Thurle Thornton
QB/HB/Coach - West Seattle Yellowjackets
 (1930-1938)
 
2017

Tommy Seldon
Rogue Warriors
 (1998-2002)
2017

Brian Thomspon
DE/OLB - Seattle Cavaliers/Pierce County Bengals/Puget Sound Jets
 
2017

Pat Kearney
Historian - Butte, Montana
 
2017

Steve Dionas
LB - Pierce County Bengals
 (1975-1979)
2016

John Tresch
DB - Auburn Panthers
 
2016

Art Ahonen
RB - West Seattle Yellowjackets/Pasco Naval Air Flyers (1935-1940)
 
2016

"Diamond"  Joe Paglia
PK/Coach - Olympia Senators/West Seattle Yellowjackets
 (1932-1937)
2016

Phil Borders
QB - Seattle Ramblers
 
2016

Willie Daigle
DB - Spokane Goldenhawks/Spokane Fury/Auburn Panthers/Pierce County Bengals
(1979-1994)
 
2016

Mike Lazik
OG - Auburn Panthers, Seattle Cavaliers, Pierce County Bengals
2015

Ken Driscoll
LB - Eastside Express
(1983-1985)
 
2015

Trent Hockett
LB - West Seattle Warhawks/Auburn Panthers
(1980-1986)
 
2015

Walt Stuns
FB - South End Athletic Club/West Seattle Yellowjackets
 (1929-1934)
2015

Phil Pompeo
Coach/General Manager
Burien Flyers/Auburn Panthers/Snohomish Vikings
 (1973-2001)
 
2015

Ken Stabler
QB - Spokane Shockers
 (1968)
 
2015

John Tsoutsouvas
Center - West Seattle Yellowjackets/Shipbuilders/Tacoma Indians
 (1941-1946)
2014

Nathan Enciso
LB - South Sound Shockers
(2006-2009)


2014

Wes Fischer

Coach - Snohomish County Vikings
 (1998-2011)
     
2014

Justin Nixon

RB - Bitterroot Blaze


2014

Ipo Ross

Executive - Oregon Football League
 (1998-2010)
 
2014

Mark "Joe" Smith
PK/Punter - Yakima Mavericks
(2005-2010)

2013
Richard Hard
DL - Seattle Ramblers, Seattle Rangers (1962-1968)
 
2013
Aaron Wardrip
LB - Federal Way 49ers, Snohomish Vikings, Puget Sound Jets, Eastside Hawks (1996-2004)
 
2013
Henry Bendele
FB/LB - Ballard Pacific Chairs
 (1927-1930)

 2012
Marvel Harshman
WR - Pasco Naval Flyers, Tacoma Indians (1941-1946) 
   
2012
Homer F. Cooke
Owner/Statistician - Emunclaw Silver Barons
 (1935-1948) 
     

2012
 
Steve Harshman
OL/Coach - Pierce County Bengals, Auburn Panthers (1973-1985) 
   
2012
Michael Oliphant
RB - Auburn Panthers (1984) 
 
2012
 
MIlt Myers
WR/DB/KR/PR - Snohomish Vikings, Puget Sound Jets, Eastside Hawks
 (1997-2005) 

2012
 
Adolph Schacht
Trainer - West Seattle Athletic Club, Seattle Elks
 (1905-1941) 
 

2012

Richard D. Harris

Coach - Eastside Express, Puget Sound Jets

 (1989, 1991-1996)

 
2012
Bryan Pittman
LS/DE/TE - Puget Sound Jets
 (1998-2002) 

2011

Francis "Pop" Hagerty

Referee

 (1930-1974)

 

2011

Mark Madland

LB - Auburn Panthers, Pierce County Bengals

(1981-1988)

     

2011

Tony Softli

LB - Seattle Cavaliers, Eastside Express (1980-1985)

NFL Scout/VP Player Personnel

 

2011

Joe Peyton II

TE/WR - Fort Lewis Rangers, Seattle Rangers

(1961, 1967-1969)

 

2011

Mel McCain

Head Coach/QB - Seattle Ramblers, Edmonds Warriors, Seattle Rangers (1960-1968)

2011

 

George W. McMillan

G/HB/Coach - Multnomah Amateur Athletic Club

(1898 - 1910)

 

2011

 

Austin W. Seth

Photographer - Seattle Ramblers

 (1948-1962)

 

2011

Harry Washington

WR/PR - Auburn Panthers, PC Bengals, WS Warhawks

 (1977, 1980-1986)

2010

Ted Stonebridge

GM Issaquah Firemen/Alpines (1934-1950)

 

2010

Lance Westendorf

Quarterback

Puget Sound Jets, Eastside Hawks, Pierce Bengals

 (1996-2003)

     

2010

Jay Graybeal

Quarterback

 West Seattle Yellowjackets, Seattle Shipbuilders

 (1941-1942)

 

2010

Bob Cason

Quarterback - Seattle Cavaliers

 (1971-1980)

 

2010

Dick Barnes

Kicker/Center with Seattle Cavaliers

 (1964-1989)

2010

 

Bob Kutzer

Founder of the Skagit Valley Raiders

 

2010

Leon H. Brigham

Coach of Italian Athletic Club (1935-37)

West Seattle Yellowjackets (1937-1941)

Seattle Ironworkers (1943)

 

2010

Francis "Fanny" Hunting

Player/Coach of West Seattle Yellowjackets

 (1931-1937)

2009

Don Sprinkle

Seattle Ramblers Head Coach; 1948 - 1963

 

2009

 

Bryan Barker

Auburn Panthers/Southside Warhawks

1986-1987

     

2009

Chuck Jones

Bremerton Destroyers

1938 Rushing Record Holder

 

2009

 

William B. Goodwin

Originator of the Seattle Athletic Club

1892

 

2009

Johnny Castagno

Issaquah Firemen/Alpines; Fullback

(1938-1941)

2009

Elmo Hudgens

Seattle Cavaliers, Owner

1941-1982

 

2009

Al Hall

Nippon Athletic Club, Coach 1925

First Black Coach

 

2009

Don E. Ridge

Seattle Ramblers, Center and Author of "Take A Lap"

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

** In the past, through various other "Halls of Fame", individuals who were questionable in their deserving status, were included via lobbying of voters, and/or "you scratch my back, and I'll scratch yours".  The GNFA's voters have been selected for their various expertise in the minor league football realm, and some who have never been part of teams in the Northwest.

 

 

 

 

   

 

 
 
 
  Copyright 2015 GNFA; GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION