HOME     |    HISTORY     |   POWER RANKINGS     |    RANKINGS     |    HALL OF FAME     |    ADVISORS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Eugene (Red) Dragons (2003 - 2006)

Lane County Dragons (2007)

Years of Operation: 2003 - 2007

 

Overall Record:  14-24

 

First Game: Apr 12, 2003 vs Umpqua Valley Knights

 

First Win: March 27, 2004 vs Oakridge Timberwolves

 

Final Game: May 19, 2007 vs South Sound Shockers

 

League Affiliation:  

 

Oregon Football League (2003 - 2005)

Pacific Northwest Football Conference (2006 - 2007)

 

 

Team Headquarters:

 

1555 GROVE ST
EUGENE, OR  97404

 

Owner: Devon & Lora Sisk

 

General Manager: Devon Sisk

 

Coaches: Devon Sisk, Eric Murray

 

Home Field(s):

Titles Won:

 

2004 Oregon Football League Champions

 

 

 

Honors

 

All-League


All-America

 

 

 

 

 

 

In 2003 the Eugene "Red Dragons" as they were known, opened their Oregon Football League debut in horrible fashion.  Outscored 473-14 in their eight losses, not much was expected for the new guys on the block.  However, 2004 proved to be one of the legendary turnarounds in OFL history as the Dragons (dropping the Red) ran away with the 2004 OFL title outscoring opponents 401-87 and finishing 9-1 after some outstanding recruiting.

 

The 2005 season saw the Dragons bounced from the playoffs by the Rogue Warriors, a team that handed the Dragons 3 of their 4 losses during the '04 and '05 seasons.,  In 2006 Devon Sisk pulled his team from the OFL and headed for the Pacific Northwest Football Conference after the Oregon League allowed the placement of another team in the Eugene area, in what he saw as direct competition for his players.

 

The move did not help with the Dragons PNFC debut being a home loss to the South Sound Shockers 70-0.  Eugene would go winless in 2 seasons of PNFC play before shutting down operations following a 105-0 pasting in Olympia, Washington at the hands of the Shockers to end the 2007 season.

.

2003 Schedule/Results (0-8):

 
Apr 12 Umpqua Valley Knights

0-32

Apr 19 Columbia River Coyotes 8-73
Apr 26 Northwest Timberwolves 6-95
May 3 Klamath Crusaders 0-40
May 10 Southwestern Oregon Raiders 0-40
May 17 Central Oregon Stampede 0-64
May 31 Rogue Warriors 0-76
June 7 Northwest Timberwolves 0-53
   
2004 Schedule/Results (9-1):  
Mar 27 Oakridge Timberwolves 56-0
Apr 3 Umpqua Valley Knights 39-0
Apr 17 Southwestern Oregon Raiders 19-0
May 1 Siskiyou Savages 82-0
May 8 Columbia River Coyotes 60-0
May 15 Rogue Warriors 26-32
May 22 Central Oregon Stampede 36-33
June 5 Klamath Crusaders 12-9 OT
June 19 Klamath Crusaders * 47-6
June 26 Central Oregon Stampede ** 24-7
   
2005 Schedule/Results (5-3):  
Mar 26 Klamath Crusaders 19-26
Apr 2 Siskiyou Savages 66-0
Apr 16 Columbia River Coyotes 27-7
Apr 23 Central Oregon Stampede 47-9
Apr 30 Umpqua Valley Knights 36-0
May 7 Southwestern Oregon Raiders 27-15
May 14 Rogue Warriors 0-9
May 21 Columbia River Coyotes W FFT
June 4 Rogue Warriors * 12-28
   
2006 Schedule/Results (0-5):  
Apr 1 South Sound Shockers 0-70
Apr 8 Pierce County Knights 12-41
Apr 15 Bothell Bulldogs W FFT
Apr 22 Seattle Stallions 2-64
Apr 29 Northwest Avalanche 12-29
May 6 @ South Sound Shockers 0-74
May 13 Pierce County Knights L FFT
May 20 Bothell Bulldogs W FFT
   
2007 Schedule/Results (0-7):  
Mar 17 Umpqua Valley Knights 0-53
Mar 31 Lakewood Wolves 6-36
Apr 7 Skagit Valley Lightning 14-54
Apr 14 South Sound Shockers 6-96
Apr 28 Lakewood Wolves W FFT
May 5 Northwest Avalanche 0-27
May 12 Valley Mustangs 0-63
May 19 South Sound Shockers 0-105
   
   
   
 

 

*OFL Playoffs

 

**OFL Championship

 
   
   

 

Photos

 

News Releases

 
 
  © 2008 GNFA GREATER NORTHWEST FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION.